Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Wagner wins shot at home meet

Taylor Wagner (c) 2018 David Sinclair/McDaniel College
Taylor Wagner (c) 2018 David Sinclair/McDaniel College

WESTMINSTER, Md. – Taylor Wagner (Dunkirk, Md./Northern) won the shot put to lead nine winners for McDaniel at its own Twilight Meet in men's outdoor track and field action on Monday.

Scoring:

  • The Green Terror won the meet with 244 points. Montgomery College finished a distant second at the six-team meet with 89 points.

Head of the Class: The following athletes won an event at the meet:

  • Nathaniel Alston (Catonsville, Md./Benjamin Franklin) won the 400 hurdles (1:01.21) and high jump (5-8).
  • Taylor Wagner won the shot put with a mark of 12.94 meters.
  • Alex Panagakos (Hampstead, Md./North Carroll) won the 400 with a time of 51.73 seconds.
  • Gavin Gibson (Newark, Del./Sanford) won the 800 with a time of 1:59.05.
  • Shaun Thompson (Mt. Airy, Md./Glenelg) won the 3000 with a time of 9:38.05.
  • Nevin Stambaugh (Taneytown, Md./Francis Scott Key) won the 110 hurdles with a time of 17.39 seconds.
  • Manny Rodriguez won the triple jump with a mark of 12.07 meters.
  • Billy Emerson (Germantown, Md./Watkins Mill) won the discus with a mark of 44.21 meters.

Standard Bearer: The following athletes hit Centennial Conference-qualifying marks at the meet:

  • Caleb White (Glen Burnie, Md./Baltimore City College): 100, finishing fifth with a time of 11.81 seconds; 110 hurdles, finishing second with a time of 17.51 seconds.
  • Jamie Mintz (Baltimore, Md./Benjamin Franklin): 100, finishing sixth with a time of 11.82 seconds.
  • Nathaniel Alston: 100, finishing eighth with a time of 11.98 seconds; 400 hurdles, finishing first with a time of 1:01.21; high jump, finishing first with a mark of 5-8.
  • Manny Rodriguez: 100, finishing ninth with a time of 11.99 seconds; long jump, finishing sixth with a mark of 5.84 meters; triple jump, finishing first with a mark of 12.07 meters.
  • Alex Mejias (Hampstead, Md./North Carroll): 100, finishing 11th with a time of 12.37 seconds; 400 hurdles, finishing second with a time of 1:03.89.
  • Alex Panagakos: 400, finishing first with a time of 51.73 seconds; javelin, finishing fifth with a mark of 38.10 meters.
  • Miky Kisi (Baltimore, Md./Archbishop Curley): 400, finishing seconds with a time of 52.78 seconds.
  • Kai Samuels (Pasadena, Md./Northeast): 400, finishing third with a time of 53.33 seconds.
  • Gavin Gibson: 800, finishing first with a time of 1:59.05.
  • Nevin Stambaugh: 110 hurdles, finishing first with a time of 17.39 seconds; long jump, finishing fourth with a mark of 6.07 meters.
  • Aaron Ferguson (Greenbelt, Md./Wheaton): long jump, finishing fifth with a mark of 6.05 meters.
  • Taylor Wagner: shot put, finishing first with a mark of 12.94 meters; discus, finishing fourth with a mark of 38.35 meters; javelin, finishing second with a mark of 42.31 meters.
  • Ian Armstrong (Tallyville, Del./Brandywine): shot put, finishing fourth with a mark of 11.66 meters; discus, finishing third with a mark of 42.57 meters.
  • Alex West (Ashburn, Va./Broad Run): shot put, finishing fifth with a mark of 11.47 meters.
  • Billy Emerson: discus, finishing first with a mark of 44.21 meters.
  • JR Yankowski (Sykesville, Md./Century): discus, finishing fifth with a mark of 37.76 meters; javelin, finishing fourth with a mark of 39.96 meters
  • Nick Anania (Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge): javelin, finishing 13th with a mark of 38.38 meters.

A New Standard: The following athletes hit ECAC-qualifying marks at the meet:

The Best of the Rest: The following also competed at the event:

Next Up: The Green Terror returns to action at Penn Relays on Friday.

-30-