November 16, 2013

McClellan wins two individual events

WESTMINSTER, Md. – Ursinus won six of the 11 events, including the 200 free relay in the final event, to defeat McDaniel 51-44 in Centennial Conference (CC) women's swimming action on Saturday.

Shannon McClellan (Boonsboro, Md./Boonsboro) led a trio of swimmers to win twice for the Green Terror (2-3, 1-2 CC), touching first in the 1000 (11:11.72) and 500 (5:24.30) freestyle events.

Alli Hemp, Marissa Ferrari, Micaela Lyons and Chelsea Kozior teamed to win the 200 free relay in a time of 1:41.62 for the Bears (5-0, 3-0 CC), edging the McDaniel relay by 0.13 seconds to win the meet.

Kerrin Holmes (Avondale, Pa./Avon Grove), Emily Gross (Red Lion, Pa./Red Lion), Lexie Jacobs (Forest Hill, Md./North Harford) and Emma Duesterhaus (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg Day) turned in the fourth-best time in program history with their time of 1:41.75 in the event.

Kerry Vanscoy (Frederick, Md./Tuscarora) and Duesterhaus added two wins each. The duo joined Sydney Knadler (Crowley Lake, Calif./Mammoth) and Kelly Lewis (Montgomery Village, Md./Watkins Mills) to win the 200 medley relay with a time of 1:52.68 to rank third all-time in program history.

Knadler also won the 50 free with a time of 25.12 to take third place on the program's all-time list while Vanscoy won the 100 butterfly in a time of 1:02.21 to move up to fifth place on the all-time list.

Jacobs made it a 1-2 finish in the 100 butterfly, finishing in a time of 1:02.75 to improve on her ninth-place time on the all-time list.

Knadler was also second in the 100 free with a time of 55.20, which ranks eighth all-time.

Lewis was second in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:10.30, which is sixth all-time.

The Green Terror returns to action at Towson on Saturday. Meet time is 1 p.m.

Ursinus 51, McDaniel 44

Event Winners: 200 Medley Relay – McDaniel A (Emma Duesterhaus, Kelly Lewis, Kerrie Vanscoy, Sydney Knadler) 1:52.68; 1000 Freestyle – Shannon McClellan (M) 11:11.72; 200 Freestyle – Corinne Capodanno (U) 1:57.87; 50 Freestyle – Knadler (M) 25.12; 200 IM – Malena Lair Ferrari (U) 2:15.42; 100 Butterfly –Vanscoy (M) 1:02.21; 100 Freestyle – Capodannos (U) 54.41; 100 Backstroke – Lair Ferrari (U) 1:00.22; 500 Freestyle – McClellan (M) – 5:24.30; 100 Breaststroke – Katie Pielmeier (U) 1:09.99; 200 Freestyle Relay – Ursinus A (Alli Hemp, Marisa Ferrari, Micaela Lyons, Chelsea Kozior) 1:41.62.

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop