January 5, 2013

Quartet notches two wins each

WESTMINSTER, Md. – McDaniel won eight of the first nine events to defeat Salisbury 58-36 in non-conference women's swimming action on Saturday.

The Green Terror (2-5) led off the meet with a victory in the 400 medley relay with Emma Duesterhaus (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg Day), Abbie Schickler (Montgomery Village, Md./Covenant Life), Kerrie Vanscoy (Frederick, Md./Tuscorora) and Caroline Sussman (Washington, D.C./Spring Ridge) combining for a time of 4:17.17.

Each member of the quartet also won an individual event, accounting for four of the seven individual wins.

Sarah Ault and Brittany Steele recorded the individual wins for the Sea Gulls (2-6), winning the 100 butterfly (1:03.75) and 100 breaststroke (1:19.01), respectively.

Duesterhaus won the 50 free in a time of 26.33 seconds while Sussman took the 100 free in a time of 56.02.

Vanscoy was victorious in the 200 IM with a time of 2:24.92 while Schickler touched first in the 500 freestyle with a time of 5:42.00.

Shannon McClellan (Boonsboro, Md./Boonsboro) won the 1,000 freestyle in a time of 11:52.83 while Lexie Jacobs (Forest Hill, Md./North Harford) rounded out a sweep in the freestyle events, taking the 200 in a time of 2:07.30.

Leanna Jasek-Rysdahl (Turlock, Calif./J.H. Pitman) won the backstroke in a time of 1:06.60.

Duesterhaus and Sussman joined Kerrin Holmes (Avondale, Pa./Avon Grove) and Emily Gross (Red Lion, Pa./Red Lion) touched first in the 400 free relay with a time of 3:54.40 but were swimming the event as exhibition after the meet victory was secured.

Jenny Grillo (Mt. Airy, Md./T.L.C.I.) was second in the 200 free, finishing 0.31 seconds behind Jacbos in a time of 2:07.61.

Gross was second in the 50 free (27.31) while Holmes also made it a 1-2 finish in the 100 freestyle (58.68).

Brittney Lenz (Pasadena, Md./Chesapeake) was second in the 100 butterfly with a time of 1:05.40.

The Green Terror returns to action at Elizabethtown on Saturday. Meet time is 1 p.m.

McDaniel 58, Salisbury 36

Event Winners: 400 Medley Relay – McDaniel A (Emma Duesterhaus, Abbie Schickler, Kerrie Vanscoy, Caroline Sussman) 4:17.17; 1000 Freestyle – Shannon McClellan (M) 11:52.83; 200 Freestyle – Lexoe Jacobs (M) 2:07.30; 50 Free – Duesterhaus (M) 26.33; 200 IM – Vanscoy (M) 2:24.92; 100 Butterfly – Sarah Ault (S) 1:03.75; 100 Free – Sussman (M) 56.02; 100 Backstroke – Leanna Jasek-Rysdahl (M) 1:06.60; 500 Freestyle – Schickler (M) 5:42.00; 100 Breaststroke – Brittany Steele (S) 1:19.01; 400 Freestyle Relay – Salisbury A (Melissa Alessandrini, Christine Cook, Andria Moyer, Julie Jstowski) 4:13.21#.

# McDaniel swam event as exhibition.

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop