January 14, 2012

Lenz, Walega win twice

CARLISLE, Pa. – Dickinson had three double winners to key a 125-70 Centennial Conference (CC) women's swimming victory over McDaniel on Saturday.

Rachel Walega (Ambler, Pa./Wissahickon) led the Green Terror (1-6, 0-4 CC) with a pair of wins, including touching first in the 100 breaststroke.

Carson Gannon, Eva Kolstad and Natalie LeBlanc all won twice for the Red Devils (8-3, 3-0 CC), who won eight straight events to secure the meet.

Gannon touched first in the distance races, winning the 500 free in a time of 5:24.88 and 1,000 in a time of 10:53.19. Kolsad won the sprints, touching first in the 50 (25.77) and 100 (56.08) freestyles. LeBlanc's victories came in the 200 IM (2:17.81) and 100 backstroke (1:03.58).

In addition to her victory in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:11.70, Walega was also part of the 200 medley relay, which opened the meet with a victory.

Kerrie Vanscoy (Frederick, Md./Tuscarora), Brittney Lenz (Pasadena, Md./Chesapeake) and Emma Duesterhaus (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg Day) joined Walega to combine for a time of 1:56.53.

Lenz added a second win on the day, teaming with Lexie Jacobs (Forest Hill, Md./North Harford), Monica Parcell (Prospect Park, Pa./Interboro) and Casey McCole (Hanover, Pa./South Western) for a time of 1:49.29.

Jessica Fry (St. Mary's, Ga./Camden County) added second-place finishes in the 500 free with a time of 5:30.65 and the 1,000 free with a time of 11:07.90.

Duesterhaus was also second in the 50 (26.07) and 100 back (1:03.95).

The Green Terror returns to action at home against Franklin & Marshall on Friday. Meet time is 6 p.m.

Dickinson 125, McDaniel 70

Event Winners: 200 Medley Relay – McDaniel A (Kerrie Vanscoy, Rachel Walega, Brittney Lenz, Emma Duesterhaus) 1:56.53; 1000 Freestyle – Carson Gannon (D) 10:53.19; 200 Freestyle – Gillie Grattan (D) 2:04.34; 50 Freestyle – Eva Kolstad (D) 25.77; 200 IM – Natalie LeBlanc (D) 2:17.81; 100 Butterfly – Rachel Williams (D) 1:04.16; 100 Freestyle – Kolstad (D) 56.08; 100 Backstroke – LaBlanc (D) 1:03.58; 500 Freestyle – Gannon (D) 5:24.88; 100 Breaststroke – Walega (M) 1:11.70; 200 Freestyle Relay – McDaniel A (Lenz, Lexie Jacobs, Monica Parcell, Casey McCole) 1:49.29^.

^ Dickinson swam event as exhibition

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop