November 19, 2011

Duesterhaus wins twice

WESTMINSTER, Md. – St. Mary's (Md.) won eight times to key a 67-28 victory over McDaniel in non-conference women's swimming action on Saturday.

Emma Duesterhaus (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg Day) won twice to lead the Green Terror (1-5), touching first in the 50 (25.79 seconds) and 100 (56.71) freestyles.

Kelly Heyde led the Seahawks (10-0) with three victories. She won the 200 (2:02.02) and 1000 (11:06.34) freestyles as well as the 200 butterfly in a Harlow Pool-record time of 2:10.20.

Brooke Raab added two wins in the 200 IM (2:16.53) and 200 breaststroke (2:28.93) while Kelsey Abernathy and Chelsea Gulliver were part of both winning relays.

Gulliver and Abernathy joined with Chris DiMenna and Katie Serfling to win the 400 medley relay in a time of 4:14.23 while the duo partnered with Erin O'Connor and Hattie Schiavone to win the 400 free relay in a pool-record time of 3:23.68.

Kerrie Vanscoy (Frederick, Md./Tuscarora), Casey McCole (Hanover, Pa./South Western), Mariel Ramey (Framingham, Mass./Keystone National) and Brittney Lenz (Pasadena, Md./Chesapeake) combined to finished second with a time of 3:27.26, breaking the Green Terror program record by nearly 14 seconds.

Vanscoy added a victory in the 200 backstroke with a time of 2:19.95.

Duesterhaus, Abbie Schickler (Montgomery Village, Md./Covenant Life), Lenz and Lexie Jacobs (Forest Hill, Md./North Harford) finished second in the 400 medley relay with a time of 4:14.68, ranking sixth on the all-time list.

Jacobs also finished third in the 200 butterfly with a time of 2:26.67 to move into the all-time top 10. Shickler was also third in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:40.91 to rank ninth all-time.

Jacobs and Shickler went 2-3 in the 200 freestyle with times of 2:05.27 and 2:08.00, respectively.

Jessica Fry (St. Mary's, Ga./Camden County) added a pair of second-place showings in the 500 (5:30.17) and 1000 (11:07.90) freestyles.

The Green Terror returns to action at the Franklin & Marshall Invitational on Dec. 3-4.

St. Mary's (Md.) 67, McDaniel 28

Event Winners: 400 Medley Relay – St. Mary's A (Chris DiMenna, Chelsea Gulliver, Katie Serfling, Kelsey Abernathy) 4:14.23; 1000 Freestyle – Kelly Heyde (S) 11:06.34; 200 Freestyle – Heyde (S) 2:02.02; 50 Freestyle – Emma Duesterhaus (M) 25.79; 200 IM – Brooke Raab (S) 2:16.53; 200 Butterfly – Heyde (S) 2:10.20^; 100 Freestyle – Duesterhaus (M) 56.71; 200 Backstroke – Kerrie Vanscoy (M) 2:19.95; 500 Freestyle – Elaina Kohles (S) 5:28.04; 200 Breaststroke – Raab (S) 2:28.93; 400 Freestyle Relay – St. Mary's A (Erin O'Connor, Gulliver, Hattie Schiavone, Abernathy) 3:23.68^.

^ Harlow Pool record

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop