Records are meant to be broken

Emma Duesterhaus © 2011 David Sinclair/McDaniel College

McDaniel finishes sixth at CC Championships, records six program records

GETTYSBURG, Pa. – Freshman Emma Duesterhaus (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg Day) brought home a pair of silver medals and was part of all six McDaniel records, leading her team to a sixth-place showing at the 2011 Centennial Conference (CC) women's swimming championship hosted by Gettysburg on Friday through Sunday.

The Green Terror finished with 356 points – the squad's second-highest point total and best since posting 364 at the 2004 championship.

Swimming in a new facility for the first time in the 17-year history of the championship, the weekend saw 13 championship-meet records and 11 CC records fall and pool records established in all 38 possible events. Gettysburg won the team title with 742.5 points, outdistancing Franklin & Marshall by 62.5 points.

In addition to Duesterhaus' hardware, junior Rachel Walega (Ambler, Pa./Wissahickon) earned a pair of silver medals and a bronze.

Duesterhaus opened her weekend with three fourth-place finishes and three program records. Individually, she finished fourth in the 50 freestyle with a time of 24.73 seconds after finishing eighth in the preliminaries to just make in to the A Finals. She was also the anchor on both record-breaking relays. Teaming with Walega, Abbie Schickler (Montgomery Village, Md./Covenant Life) and Megan Giroux (Damascus, Md./Damascus), the quartet finished with a combined time of 1:39.81 in the first event of the evening session.

Walega and Duesterhaus paired with Kerrie Vanscoy (Frederick, Md./Tuscarora) and Brittney Lenz (Pasadena, Md./Chesapeake) for a time of 4:03.98 in the 400 medley relay to close the session.

On Saturday night, the rookie bettered her own mark in the 100 backstroke, finishing in a time of 59.23 seconds and earning silver.

She was also the anchor on the 200 medley relay, partnering with Vanscoy, Walega and Lenz once again. This time the quartet finished seconds with a time of 1:49.70.

On Sunday, she took down the 100 freestyle mark with a time of 54.33 seconds in the finals to finish fifth and wrapped up the weekend, joining Walega, Mariel Ramey (Framingham, Mass./Keystone National) and Giroux to place sixth with a program-record time of 3:41.09 in the 400 free relay.

Walega, the two-time defending champion in the 100 breaststroke, entered the finals with the best time in the preliminaries, hitting an NCAA B-Cut qualifying time (1:06.50) but finished second in the finals, finishing in a time of 1:07.06.

On Sunday, the junior earned bronze in the 200 breaststroke with a time of 2:29.23.

Vanscoy joined Duesterhaus in the A Finals of the 100 backstroke on Saturday night, finishing seventh with a time of 1:02.18.

Jessica Fry (St. Mary's, Ga./Camden County) finished sixth in the 1,650 freestyle with a time of 18:30.36 while Gaby Cifuentes (Princeton, N.J./Princeton) was seventh with a time of 18:33.61, coming from the section swum at the end of the morning preliminary session.

Cifuentes was also 11th in the 500 free (5:22.87) and 16th in the 200 free (2:02.10) whiel Fry was 10th in the 400 IM (4:54.19) and 16th in the 500 free (5:34.24).

Giroux was 14th in the 50 free (25.31) and 100 free (55.52) while Walega finished 16th (25.89).

Ramey was eighth in the 200 backstroke (2:15.60) and ninth in the 100 backstroke (1:03.07) while Schickler rounded out the individual finalists, touching 10th in the 100 breaststroke (1:12.17).

Team Scores: 1. Gettysburg 742.5, 2. Franklin & Marshall 680, 3. Swarthmore 462, 4. Ursinus 407, 5. Dickinson 405, 6. McDaniel 356, 7. Washington 333, 8. Bryn Mawr 165.5.

McDaniel Results: 500 Free Prelims: 9q. Gaby Cifuentes 5:22.56, 16q. Jessica Fry 5:29.40, 22. Suzanne Stettinius 5:36.27, 29. Monica Parcell 5:46.52; 200 IM: 20. Kerrie Vanscoy 2:22.27, 28. Brittney Lenz 2:26.73, 33. Caitlin Pozmanter 2:33.32; 50 Free Prelims: 8Q. Emma Duesterhaus 25.08, 14Tq. Megan Giroux 25.40, 16q. Rachel Walega 25.41, 19. Mariel Ramey 25.70, 27. Abbie Schickler 26.00, 47. Anna Pleskunas 28.59, 54. Elyse Hyle 32.09; 200 Free Relay: 4. Walega, Schickler, Giroux, Duesterhaus 1:39.81^, 11. Lenz, Stettinius, Cifuentes, Ramey 1:44.40; 500 Free Finals: 11. Cifuentes 5:22.87, 16. Fry 5:34.24; 50 Free Finals: 4. Duesterhaus 24.73^, 14. Giroux 25.31, 16. Walega 25.89; 400 Medley Relay: 4. Vanscoy, Walega, Lenz, Duesterhaus 4:03.98^, 12. Ramey, Shickler, Cifuentes, Giroux 4:15.33; 400 IM Prelims: 10q. Fry 4:57.36; 100 Butterfly: 17. Lenz 1:04.08; 200 Free Prelims: 15q. Cifuentes 2:02.84, 21. Stettinius 2:05.08; 100 Breaststroke Prelims: 1Q. Walega 1:06.50$, 14q. Schickler 1:12.77, 25. Pozmanter 1:19.32; 100 Backstroke Prelims: 2Q. Duesterhaus 1:00.38, 5Q. Vanscoy 1:01.83, 9q. Ramey 1:02.96, 20. Giroux 1:05.58, 22. Pleskunas 1:07.47, 30. Hyle 1:22.40; 200 Medley Relay: 2. Vanscoy, Walega, Lenz, Duesterhaus 1:49.70, 14. Pleskunas, Pozmanter, Parcell, Stettinius 2:04.25; 400 IM Finals: 10. Fry 4:54.19; 200 Free Finals: 16. Cifuentes 2:02.10; 100 Breaststroke Finals: 2. Walega 1:07.06, 10. Schickler 1:12.17; 100 Backstroke Finals: 2. Duesterhaus 59.23^, 7. Vanscoy 1:02.18, 9. Ramey 1:03.07; 800 Free Relay: 6. Ramey, Stettinius, Cifuentes, Fry 8:14.92; 200 Backstroke Prelims: 6Q. Ramey 2:15.82, 7Q. Vanscoy 2:16.35, 23. Pleskunas 2:25.01; 100 Free Prelims: 5Q. Duesterhaus 54.60, 12q. Giroux 55.12, 29. Schickler 58.15, 34. Parcell 1:00.48, 41. Hyle 1:13.19; 200 Breaststroke Prelims: 3TQ. Walega 2:29.85, 20. Pozmanter 2:49.98; 200 Butterfly Prelims: 15q. Lenz 2:30.08; 1650 Free: 6. Fry 18:30.36, 7. Cifuentes 18:33.61, 18. Stettinius 19.23.35; 200 Backstroke Finals: 5. Vanscoy 2:14.12, 8. Ramey 2:15.60; 100 Free Finals: 5. Duesterhaus 54.33^, 14. Giroux 55.52; 200 Breaststroke Finals: 3. Walega 2:29.23; 200 Butterfly Finals: 14. Lenz 2:30.38; 400 Free Relay: 6. Walega, Ramey, Giroux, Duesterhaus 3:41.09^.

^ program record, $ NCAA B-Cut qualifying time, Q = qualified for A Finals; q = qualified for B Finals

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop