Men's Outdoor Centennial Conference Medallists

Event Medalists

Event Date Name Place Time/Mark
100 Meters 1994 Kevin Wong 3rd 11.20
  1995 Donte Abron
1st 10.95
  1995 Bill Tyrell 2nd  
  1996 Duane Campbell 3rd 11.60
  1997 Donte Abron 1st 10.91
  2003 Broderick Maybank 1st 11.11
  2004 Broderick Maybank 2nd 11.23
  2004 Stuart Johnson 3rd 11.26
  2006 Broderick Maybank 2nd 10.93
         
200 Meters 1994 Kevin Wong 2nd 22.83
  1997 Donte Abron
1st 22.67
  1998 Gavin DeFreitas 2nd 22.50
  1999 Chris Hydorn 3rd 22.54
  2000 Chris Hydorn 3rd 23.02
  2003 Stuart Johnson 2nd 22.38
  2004 Stuart Johnson 3rd 22.66
  2005 Scott Koleszar 3rd  
         
400 Meters 1994 Kent Lightbourn 1st 48.33
  1995 Kent Lightbourn 1st 49.52
  1997 Gavin DeFreitas 2nd  
  1997 Chris Hydorn 3rd  
  1998 Gavin DeFreitas 2nd 49.63
  2000
Chris Hydorn 2nd 50.47
  2004 Scott Koleszar 3rd 49.44
  2005 Scott Koleszar 3rd  
         
110 Meter Hurdles 1994 Bill Tyrrell 1st 14.80
  1995
Bill Tyrrell
1st 14.70
  1999 Marvin Deal 3rd 15.64
         
400 Meter Hurdles 1994 Kent Lightbourn 1st 53.92
  1995 Ron Miller 3rd 58.09
  1995 Kent Lightbourn 1st 54.08
  1999 Erik Larsen 3rd 56.33
  2000 Erik Larsen 2nd 54.47
         
Steeplechase 2005 Matt Rouse 3rd 9:50.56
  2006 Matt Rouse 2nd 9:46.20
         
High Jump 1995 Alejandro Welch 3rd  
  1999 Dave Evans
1st 6-8 3/4
  2005 Jarrett Smith 2nd 6-0 3/4
  2012 Jordan Birden 3rd 6-1 1/2
         
Long Jump 1994 Alejandro Welch
1st 21-1 1/2
  1994 Donte Abron 2nd 21-1 1/4
  1995 Donte Abron 2nd  
  1995 Alejandro Welch 3rd  
  1997 Donte Abron 1st 23-0 1/2
  1999 Dave Evans 1st 23-5 1/4
  2000 Ifeanyi Ani 1st 22-8 1/2
  2001 Ifeanyi Ani 2md 21-10 3/4
  2002 Ifeanyi Ani 1st 22-11
  2003 Broderick Maybank 3rd 22-1 1/2
  2004 Broderick Maybank 1st 23-1 1/4
  2005 Broderick Maybank 1st 23-10
  2006 Broderick Maybank 1st 23-10 1/4
  2011 Fonati Quinn 2nd 22-1
         
Triple Jump 1994 Alejandro Welch 2nd 42-0
  1994 Donte Abron 3rd 41-9 1/4

1995
Donte Abron
1st 45-5 3/4
  1995 Alejandro Welch 3rd  
  1997 Donte Abron 2nd  
  1998 David McConky 2nd 44-9 1/2
  1999 Teron Powell 1st 45-9 3/4
  1999 Dave Evans 2nd 45-7 3/4
  1999 Brad Turner 3rd 43-11 3/4
  2000 Ifeanyi Ani 1st 47-1 1/2
  2001 Ifeanyi Ani 1st 46-7 1/4
  2001 Teron Powell 2nd 46-2 1/2
  2002 Ifeanyi Ani 1st 46-7 1/2
 
2003
Broderick Maybank 1st 44-6
  2004 Broderick Maybank 2nd 46-1 1/4
  2005
Broderick Maybank 1st 46-2
  2006
Broderick Maybank
1st 47-1
  2011 Fonati Quinn 2nd 47-0 3/4
         
Shot Put
2000
David Hose
1st 45-3 1/2
  2001 David Hose
1st 46-4
  2001 Jeff Hynes 3rd 44-1 1/2
  2002
David Hose
1st 47-0 1/4
  2007 Jason Maier 3rd 46-5 1/2
         
Discus 1998 Ron Filipowicz 3rd 124-2
  1999 Jeff Groff 3rd 129-7
  2001 David Hose 1st 128-10
  2007 Josh Murray 3rd 143-5 3/4
         
Javelin 1994 Carl Von Tobel 1st 183-10
  1995
Carl Von Tobel 1st 198-3
  1996
Carl Von Tobel 1st 190-11
  2007 Chris Eccleston 2nd 185-10
         
Pole Vault 1999 Brian Vetter 2nd 13-0
         
4x100 Relay

1994

Rob Johnson, Bill Tyrell,
Donte Abron, Kevin Wong
1st

42.8

  1995

Donte Abron, Bill Tyrell,
Kent Lightbourn, Alejandro Welch
1st

42.54

  1996
Kevin Wong, Duane Campbell,
Ron Miller, Len Tucker
3rd
44.53
  1997

Chris Hydorn, Donte Abron,
Richard Smith, Gavin DeFreitas
1st

43.51

  1998   2nd 43.36
  1999   2nd 43.30
  2003   1st 42.62
  2004   1st 42.33
  2005   3rd  
  2006   2nd 42.80
  2011
Joe Rollins, Fonati Quinn,
Trevor Crest, Juris Eyler
3rd
43.17
         
4x400 Relay 1994   3rd 3:23.49
  1998   2nd 3:24.03
  1999   2nd 3:23.54
  2004   1st 3:19.10
         
4x800 Relay 1994   2nd 8:09.20
         
Decathlon 2000 Jeff Groff 1st 5584 pts
  2001 Jeff Groff 1st 5905 pts
  2006 Joe Palkovic 3rd 5017 pts
  2011 Jake Nichols 1st 5383 pts
  2012
Jake Nichols
2nd
5834 pts
         
         
View: Mobile | Desktop