Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Relay notches one of two wins at Gettysburg

Alex Panagakos (c) 2018 David Sinclair/McDaniel College
Alex Panagakos (c) 2018 David Sinclair/McDaniel College

GETTYSBURG, Pa. – Alex Panagakos (Hampstead, Md./North Carroll) anchored the 4x400 relay to victory, leading McDaniel at the Mason-Dixon Invitational hosted by Gettysburg in men's outdoor track and field action on Saturday.

Scoring:

  • The Green Terror finished fifth with 76 points. Penn State-Harrisburg won the 15-team invitational with 118 points.

Head of the Class: The following athletes won an event at the meet:

Standard Bearer: The following athletes hit Centennial Conference-qualifying marks at the meet:

  • Jamie Mintz (Baltimore, Md./Benjamin Franklin): 100, finishing ninth with a time of 11.69 seconds; 200, finishing 17th with a time of 24.07 seconds.
  • Caleb White (Glen Burnie, Md./Baltimore City College): 100, finishing 17th with a time of 11.85 seconds.
  • Nathaniel Alston (Catonsville, Md./Benjamin Franklin): 100, finishing 20th with a time of 12.06 seconds.
  • Alex West (Ashburn, Va./Broad Run): 100, finishing 24th with a time of 12.36 seconds; shot put, finishing 13th with a mark of 11.24 meters.
  • Gavin Gibson: 800, finishing second with a time of 1:57.96.
  • Alex Panagakos: 800, finishing fourth with a time of 2:00.21.
  • Kai Samuels (Pasadena, Md./Northwest); 800, finishing ninth with a time of 2:01.92
  • Miky Kisi: 400 hurdles, finishing seventh with a time of 1:00.88.
  • Aaron Ferguson (Greenbelt, Md./Wheaton): long jump, finishing 11th with a mark of 5.95 meters.
  • Patrick Smith (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson): long jump, finishing 12th with a mark of 5.90 meters.
  • Billy Emerson (Germantown, Md./Watkins Mills): shot put, finishing first with a mark of 14.81 meters; discus, finishing third with a mark of 43.04 meters.
  • Taylor Wagner (Dunkirk, Md./Northern): shot put, finishing fourth with a mark of 13.30 meters; discus, finishing sixth with a mark of 41.78 meters; hammer, finishing 10th with a mark of 34.95 meters.
  • Ian Armstrong (Tallyville, Del./Brandywine): shot put, finishing eighth with a mark of 12.15 meters; discus, finishing fourth with a mark of 43.04 meters.
  • JR Yankowski (Sykesville, Md./Century): discus, finishing 12th with a mark of 37.99 meters; javelin, finishing fifth with a mark of 45.52 meters
  • Alex Mejias (Hampstead, Md./North Carroll): javelin, finishing 10th with a mark of 39.90 meters.
  • Nick Anania (Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge): javelin, finishing 13th with a mark of 38.38 meters.

A New Standard: The following athletes hit ECAC-qualifying marks at the meet:

Top 10 Worthy: The following athletes achieved a mark that ranks in the program's all-time top 10:

  • Billy Emerson now ranks fourth in the shot put (14.81 meters) and discus (46.05 meters).

Teamwork: The following relays competed at the meet:

The Best of the Rest: The following also competed at the event:

Next Up: The Green Terror returns to action at its own Twilight Meet on Monday. Meet time is 4 p.m.

-30-