Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Emerson wins shot put

Billy Emerson (c) 2018 David Sinclair/McDaniel College
Billy Emerson (c) 2018 David Sinclair/McDaniel College

BALTIMORE, Md. – Billy Emerson (Germantown, Md./Watkins Mill) won the shot put to lead McDaniel to a fifth-place finish at the Hopkins Invitational in season-opening men's outdoor track and field action on Friday.

Scoring:

  • The Green Terror finished fifth with 58 points. Johns Hopkins won the 15-team invitational with 188 points.

Head of the Class: The following athletes won an event at the meet:

Making a Point: The following athletes earned points at the meet:

  • Billy Emerson: shot put, finishing first with a mark of 14.60 meters; discus, finishing fifth with a mark of 42.10 meters.
  • Ian Armstrong (Tallyville, Del./Brandywine): discus, finishing second with a mark of 45.27 meters.
  • Caleb White (Glen Burnie, Md./Baltimore City College): 400 hurdles, finishing third with a time of 59.12 seconds.
  • Mikyas Kisi (Baltimore, Md./Archbishop Curley): 400 hurdles, finishing fourth with a time of 59.45 seconds.
  • Gavin Gibson (Newark, Del./Sanford): 800, finishing fourth with a time of 1:57.33.
  • Nevin Stambaugh (Taneytown, Md./Francis Scott Key): 110 hurdles, finishing fifth with a time of 17.66 seconds.
  • Taylor Wagner (Dunkirk, Md./Northern): shot put, finishing fifth with a mark of 13.20 meters; discus, finishing sixth with a mark of 41.60 meters; javelin, finishing fifth with a mark of 45.73 meters.
  • Patrick Smith (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson): triple jump, finishing sixth with a mark of 11.70 meters.

Standard Bearer: The following athletes hit Centennial Conference-qualifying marks at the meet:

  • Nevin Stambaugh: 100, finishing 26th with a time of 12.20 seconds; 110 hurdles, finishing fifth with a time of 17.66 seconds.
  • Gavin Gibson: 800, finishing fourth with a time of 1:57.33.
  • Alex Panagakos (Hampstead, Md./North Carroll): 800, finishing 16th with a time of 2:03.78.
  • Caleb White: 400 hurdles, finishing third with a time of 59.12 seconds.
  • Miky Kisi: 400 hurdles, finishing fourth with a time of 59.45 seconds.
  • Patrick Smith: long jump, finishing 10th with a mark of 6.09 meters; triple jump, finishing sixth with a mark of 11.70 meters.
  • Billy Emerson: shot put, finishing first with a mark of 14.60 meters; discus, finishing fifth with a mark of 42.10 meters.
  • Taylor Wagner: shot put, finishing fifth with a mark of 13.20 meters; discus, finishing sixth with a mark of 41.60 meters; javelin, finishing fifth with a mark of 45.73 meters.
  • Ian Armstrong: shot put, finishing 10th with a mark of 12.27 meters; discus, finishing second with a mark of 45.27 meters.
  • JR Yankowski (Sykesville, Md./Century): discus, finishing 11th with a mark of 37.10 meters; javelin, finishing 10th with a mark of 41.59 meters.

A New Standard: The following athletes hit ECAC-qualifying marks at the meet:

Top 10 Worthy: The following athletes achieved a mark that ranks in the program's all-time top 10:

The Best of the Rest: The following also competed at the event:

Next Up: The Green Terror returns to action at the Battleground Relays hosted by Mary Washington on Saturday.

-30-