Men's Outdoor Track & Field

White finishes third in 400

Miykas Kisi (c) 2017 David Sinclair/McDaniel College
Miykas Kisi (c) 2017 David Sinclair/McDaniel College

SHIPPENSBURG, Pa. – Caleb White (Glen Burnie, Md./Baltimore City College) finished third in the 400 and seventh in the long jump to lead McDaniel at the Shippensburg Invitational in men's outdoor track and field action on Wednesday.

Scoring:

  • It was a non-scoring meet.

Head of the Class: The following athletes won an event at the meet:

  • Jim Heilman (Lutherville, Md./Baltimore Lutheran) won the 1500 with a time of 4:06.87.

Standard Bearer: The following athletes hit Centennial Conference-qualifying marks at the meet:

  • Manny Rodriguez: 100, finishing sixth in a time of 12.05 seconds; long jump, finishing ninth with a mark of 5.76 meters; triple jump, finishing third with a mark of 11.82 meters.
  • Caleb White: 400, finishing third in a time of 52.50 seconds; long jump, finishing seventh with a mark of 6.07 meters.
  • Mikyas Kisi (Baltimore, Md./Archbishop Curley): 400, finishing fourth in a time of 53.10 seconds.
  • Jim Heilman: 1500, finishing first in a time of 4:06.87.
  • Billy Emerson (Germantown, Md./Watkins Mill): shot put, finishing second with a throw of 14.37 meters; discus, finishing second with a throw of 43.67 meters.
  • Ian Armstong (Tallyville, Del./Brandywine): discus, finishing fourth with a throw of 42.17 meters.
  • JR Yankowski (Sykesville, Md./Century): discus, finishing 10th with a throw of 36.24 meters.

A New Standard: The following athletes hit ECAC-qualifying marks at the meet:

Top 10 Worthy: The following athletes achieved a mark that ranks in the program's all-time top 10:

  • Shaun Thompson (Mt. Airy, Md./Glenelg) now ranks sixth in the 3000, finishing 10th with a time of 9:27.48.
  • Billy Emerson now ranks fifth in the shot put (14.37 meters).
  • Billy Emerson now ranks sixth in the discus (43.67 meters).
  • Luis Miramontes (San Jose, Calif./San Jose) now ranks second in the hammer, finishing seventh with a throw of 35.91 meters.

The Best of the Rest: The following also competed at the event:

  • Caleb White: 200, fifth, 24.36 seconds
  • Will Greene: 800, 10th, 2:05.59; 1500, fourth, 4:14.35
  • Alex Mejias: 800, 15th, 2:12.34; long jump, 11th, 4.91 meters; shot put, 11th, 10.41 meters; discus, 14th, 28.80 meters; javelin, 10th, 34.47 meters
  • Brenndan Jacko: shot put, 12th, 9.13 meters; discus, 16th, 25.94 meters; hammer, 12th, 16.31 meters; javelin, 13th, 23.32 meters
  • JR Yankowski: hammer, 10th, 27.63 meters; javelin, ninth, 35.16 meters.

Next Up: The Green Terror returns to action at the Mason-Dixon Invitational hosted by Gettysburg on Saturday.

-30-