April 20, 2011

Head of the class

McDaniel wins second twilight meet

WESTMINSTER, Md. – Rick Gonzalez (Columbia, Md./Oakland Mills) won the 400 hurdles with a time of 1:00.55 to lead McDaniel to a first-place finish at its own twilight meet in men's outdoor track and field action on Wednesday.

The Green Terror recorded eight event victories, including in all three throws, to rack up 188 points, outdistancing second-place Stevenson, which finished with 113.

In addition to the eight wins, McDaniel notched 10 more second- or third-place showings.

CJ Naper (New Windsor, Md./South Carroll) and Jake Zamostny (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll) joined Gonzalez with wins on the track.

Naper crossed first in the 3,000-meter steeplechase with a Centennial Conference (CC)-qualifying time of 10:27.94 while Zamonstny won the 1,500 with a time of 4:16.43.

The 4x100-meter relay of Jerome Hill (Baltimore, Md./Northwestern), Fonati Quinn (Gaithersburg, Md./Richard Montgomery), Trevor Crest (Baltimore, Md./Episcopal) and Juris Eyler (Middletown, Md./Middletown) teamed for a win, running a season-best time of 43.76 seconds.

Quinn added an individual win in the triple jump, clearing 12.99 meters.

Carlos Hernandez (Derwood, Md./Magruder) won the shot put (12.96 meters) while finishing second in the discus (35.00).

Nate Bell (Union Bridge, Md./Francis Scott Key) took first in the discus (35.87) and third in the javelin (39.11).

Erik Klugh (Millersville, Pa./Penn Manor) rounded out the trio of winners in the throws, claiming the javelin with a toss of 47.05 meters.

Chuck Kronmiller (Norristown, Pa./Methacton) finished second in both the shot put (11.90) and javelin (41.72), hitting the necessary CC mark in both.

Eyler, Crest, Quinn and Jake Nichols (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson) finished second in the 4x400-meter relay with a time of 4:26.16.

Quinn added a second-place showing in the high jump (1.72 meters) and third in the 100 (11.65 seconds).

Eyler was second in the 400 (50.72) while Cody Shives (Smithsburg, Md./Smithsburg) rounded out the top-three finishers with a third in the high jump (1.65).

The Green Terror returns to action at the Widener Invitational on Friday.

Team Scores: 1. McDaniel 188, 2. Stevenson 113, 3. Howard CC 69, 4. Hood 42, 5. Goucher 28, 6. Washington Adventist 21, 7. Catholic 16, 8. Thoroughbreds 5.

McDaniel Results: 100: 3. Fonati Quinn 11.65*, 6. Jerome Hill 11.92*, 8. Chuck Kronmiller 12.25, 9. Rick Gonzalez 12.37, 10. Alex Rieser 12.44, 11. Ken Polk 12.93; 200: 4. Hill 23.69*, 8. Rieser 25.45; 400: 2. Juris Eyler 50.72*; 800: 5. CJ Naper 2:04.81*; 1,500: 1. Jake Zamostny 4:16.43, 3. Ron Shriver 4:33.13, 5. Jason Stein 5:16.26; 400 Hurdles: 1. Gonzalez 1:00.55*; 3,000 Steeplechase: 1. Naper 10:27.94*; 4x100 Relay: 1. Hill, Quinn, Trevor Crest, Eyler 43.76; 4x400 Relay: 2. Eyler, Crest, Quinn, Jake Nichols 4:26.16; High Jump: 2. Quinn 1.72m (5-8)*; 3. Cody Shives 1.65m (5-5)*; 4. Nichols 1.57m (5-2); Long Jump: 5. Polk 5.51m (18-1)*, 8. Shives 4.62m (15-2); Triple Jump: 1. Quinn 12.99m (42-7 ½)*, 4. Polk 11.71m (38-5)*; Shot Put: 1. Carlos Hernandez 12.96m (42-6 ¼)*, 2. Kronmiller 11.90m (39- ½)*, 4. Nick Smith 10.70m (35-1 ¼), 8. Nichols 9.91m (32-6 ¼); Discus: 1. Nate Bell 35.87m (117-8)*, 2. Hernandez 35.00m (114-10)*, 4. Smith 31.65m (103-10)*, 5. Nichols 30.45m (99-11), 7. Kronmiller 25.26m (82-10); Javelin: 1. Erik Klugh 47.05m (154-4)*, 2. Kronmiller 41.72m (136-10)*, 3. Bell 39.11m (128-3), 4. Smith 37.90m (124-4), 5. James Ways 34.68m (113-9), 6. Shives 34.66m (113-8), 7. Nichols 34.35m (112-8), 8. Hernandez 32.90m (107-11).

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop