Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Kisi wins 500

Miky Kisi (c) 2018 David Sinclair/McDaniel College
Miky Kisi (c) 2018 David Sinclair/McDaniel College

LANDOVER, Md. – Miky Kisi (Baltimore, Md./Archbishop Curley) won the 500 as one of three individual champions at the Blue & White Invitational hosted by Franklin & Marshall in men's indoor track and field action on Friday.

Scoring:

  • There was no team score.

Head of the Class: The following athletes won an event at the meet:

  • Miky Kisi won the 500 with a time of 1:10.45.
  • Caleb White (Glen Burnie, Md./Baltimore City College) won the 60 with a time of 7.32 seconds.
  • Patrick Smith (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson) won the triple jump with a mark of 12.20 meters.

Standard Bearer: The following athletes hit Centennial Conference-qualifying marks at the meet:

  • Nevin Stambaugh (Taneytown, Md./Francis Scott Key): 60 hurdles, finishing third in a time of 9.40 seconds.
  • Caleb White: 60 hurdles, finishing fourth in a time of 9.41 seconds; 60, finishing first in a time of 7.32 seconds.
  • Alex West (Ashburn, Va./Broad Run): 60 hurdles, finishing seventh in a time of 10.27 seconds.
  • Jamie Mintz (Baltimore, Md./Benjamin Franklin): 60, finishing fifth in a time of 7.62 seconds.
  • Nathaniel Alston (Catonsville, Md./Benjamin Franklin): 60, finishing sixth in a time of 7.64 seconds.
  • Michael Corinaldi: 400, finishing third in a time of 55.71 seconds.
  • Taylor Wagner (Dunkirk, Md./Northern): shot put, finishing second with a mark of 13.31 meters.
  • Billy Emerson (Germantown, Md./Watkins Mill): shot put, finishing fourth with a mark of 12.70 meters.
  • James Moye (Upper Marlboro, Md./Largo): shot put, finishing fifth with a mark of 11.85 meters.
  • JR Yankowski (Sykesville, Md./Century): shot put, finishing sixth with a mark of 11.56 meters.
  • Logan Kelly (Perryville, Md./Perryville): shot put, finishing seventh with a mark of 11.44 meters.
  • Patrick Smith: triple jump, finishing first with a mark of 12.20 meters; long jump, finishing fifth with a mark of 5.85 meters.
  • Manny Rodriguez: triple jump, finishing fifth with a mark of 11.31 meters.
  • Michael Gallagher (Elko, Nev./Elko): high jump, finishing sixth on jumps with a mark of 1.65 meters.

Top 10 Worthy: The following athletes achieved a mark that ranks in the program's all-time top 10:

  • Tory Cook (Waterford, N.Y./Shenendehowa) now ranks second in the weight throw, finishing fourth with a mark of 11.20 meters.
  • Taylor Wagner now ranks third in the weight throw, finishing sixth with a mark of 10.88 meters.
  • Caleb White now ranks fifth in the 60 (7.32 seconds).
  • Kai Samuels (Pasadena, Md./Northeast) now ranks eighth in the 500, finishing second with a time of 1:10.76.
  • Nevin Stambaugh now ranks eighth in the pole vault, finishing fifth with a mark of 3.20 meters.
  • Alex West now ranks ninth in the 60 hurdles (10.27 seconds).

Teamwork: The following relays competed at the meet:

The Best of the Rest: The following also competed at the event:

Next Up: The Green Terror returns to action at the DuCharme hosted by Dickinson on Saturday. Action begins at 10 a.m.

-30-