Gibson records two wins, ECAC mark in opener

Gavin Gibson (c) 2017 David Sinclair/McDaniel College
Gavin Gibson (c) 2017 David Sinclair/McDaniel College

LANCASTER, Pa. – Gavin Gibson (Newark, Del./Sanford) recorded a pair of win to lead McDaniel at the Diplomat Open hosted by Franklin & Marshall to open the men's indoor track and field season on Saturday.

Scoring:

  • There was no team score.

Head of the Class: The following athletes won an event at the meet:

Standard Bearer: The following athletes hit Centennial Conference-qualifying marks at the meet:

  • Nevin Stambaugh (Taneytown, Md./Francis Scott Key): 60 hurdles, finishing ninth with a time of 9.33 seconds.
  • Alex West (Ashburn, Va./Broad Run): 60 hurdles, finishing 21st with a time of 10.36 seconds.
  • Alex Mejias (Hampstead, Md./North Carroll): 60 hurdles, finishing 25th with a time of 10.78 seconds.
  • Aaron Clarke-Williams (Owings Mills, Md./Edmondson Westside): 60, finishing 19th with a time of 7.37 seconds.
  • Aaron Grant (Brooklyn, N.Y./Erasmus Hall): 60, finishing 20th with a time of 7.39 seconds; long jump, finishing 18th with a jump of 5.94 meters.
  • Alan Clarke-Williams (Owings Mills, Md./Edmondson Westside): 60, finishing 30th with a time of 7.44 seconds.
  • Manny Rodriguez: 60, finishing 36th with a time of 7.55 seconds; 200, finishing 17th with a time of 24.23 seconds.
  • Jamie Mintz (Baltimore, Md./Benjamin Franklin): 60, finishing 38th with a time of 7.60 seconds; 200, finishing 28th with a time of 24.64 seconds.
  • Michael Gallagher: 400, finishing fifth with a time of 52.90 seconds.
  • Kai Samuels: 400, finishing 16th with a time of 54.44 seconds.
  • Miky Kisi (Baltimore, Md./Archbishop Curley): 400, finishing 19th with a time of 54.89 seconds.
  • Corey Hamilton (Gaithersburg, Md./Richard Montgomery): 200, finishing 37th with a time of 24.95 seconds.
  • Michael Corinaldi: 200, finishing 45th with a time of 25.07 seconds.
  • Logan Kelly (Perryville, Md./Perryville): shot put, finishing 16th with a mark of 11.73 meters.
  • Nathaniel Alston (Cotonsville, Md./Benjamin Franklin): high jump; finishing 25th with a height of 1.68 meters.
  • Patrick Smith (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thoams Johnson): long jump, finishing seventh with a jump of 6.20 meters.

A New Standard: The following athletes hit ECAC-qualifying marks at the meet:

Top 10 Worthy: The following athletes achieved a mark that ranks in the program's all-time top 10:

The Best of the Rest: The following also competed at the event:

Next Up: The Green Terror returns to action at the Father Diamond Invitational at George Mason on Saturday, Jan. 6.

-30-