November 17, 2012

Nuckles caps three-win day with big swim

ST. MARY'S CITY, Md. – McDaniel recorded eight victories but none more important than a 0.05-second victory in the 200 free relay to down St. Mary's (Md.) 106-99 in non-conference men's swimming action on Satruday.

Bryan Nuckles (Suffolk, Va./Nansemond-Suffolk Academy) recorded a three-win day for the Green Terorr (1-4), including splitting a 20.63 on the final leg of the meet-winning relay to make up a more than second deficit when he jumped in the pool.

Jesse Mills (Catonsville, Md./Mt. St. Joseph), Logan Linden (Millville, Del./Indian River) and Stevie Hoyt (Glastonbury, Conn./Glastonbury) joined Nuckles to swim a time of 1:30.65 – the fifth-fastest time in program history.

Robert Witkop, Dylan Cope and James Forest each won once for the Seahawks (4-4-1), touching first in the 100 butterfly (55.51), 100 backstroke (56.62) and 100 breaststroke (1:03.61), respectively.

Nuckles added individual wins in the 50 (21.55) and 100 (47.84) freestyle events.

Brad Brooks (Newark, Del./Charter School of Wilmington) was also a triple winner for McDaniel, touching first in the 500 free (4:45.38), 1000 free (9:48.44) and 400 IM (4:11.12).

Hoyt added the other individual win, touching first in the 200 freestyle with a time of 1:50.86.

Linden joined Joseph Odierno (Deale, Md./Southern), Jono Leafblad (Gurnee, Ill./Warren Twp.) and Patrick Rogers (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield) to open the day with a win in the 200 medley relay, turning in a time of 1:48.94.

Rogers was second in the 200 free behind Hoyt, touching in a time of 1:51.31, and third in the 100 free (51.60).

Mills was third in the 50 free  (23.32) and 100 butterfly (56.33).

Leafblad added a second-place finish in the 100 breaststroke (1:06.87) while Hoyt was third in the 100 backstroke (57.45).

The Green Terror returns to action at the Franklin & Marshall Invitational on Nov. 30-Dec. 2.

McDaniel 106, St. Mary's (Md.) 99

Event Winners: 200 Medley Relay – McDaniel A (Logan Linden, Joe Odierno, Jono Leafblad, Patrick Rogers) 1:48.94; 1000 Freestyle – Brad Brooks (M) 9:48.44; 200 Freestyle – Stevie Hoyt (M) 1:50.86; 50 Freestyle – Bryan Nuckles (M) 21.55; 400 IM – Brooks (M) 4:11.12; 100 Butterfly – Robert Witkop (S) 55.51; 100 Freestyle – Nuckles (M) 47.84; 100 Backstroke – Dylan Cope (S) 56.62; 500 Freestyle – Brooks (M) 4:45.38; 100 Breaststroke – James Forest (S) 1:03.61; 200 Freestyle Relay – McDaniel A (Jesse Mills, Linden, Hoyt, Nuckles) 1:30.65.

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop