Ursinus downs McDaniel

Chris Steinheimer © 2010 David Sinclair/McDaniel College

Bears win six of first nine events for 106-88 victory

COLLEGEVILLE, Pa. – Lloyd Tannenbaum won a pair of individual events to lead Ursinus to a 106-88 victory over McDaniel in Centennial Conference (CC) men's swimming action on Saturday.

The Bears (3-0, 1-0 CC) recorded victories in six of the first nine events to secure the victory with two races to compete.

Chris Steinheimer (Monrovia, Md./Urbana) and Patrick Rogers (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield) led the Green Terror (0-3, 0-3 CC) with a pair of wins each, including as part of the 400 freestyle relay.

Scott Paine, David Yazbeck, Christopher Smith and John Wieczorek opened the meet with a victory in the 400 medley relay, combining for a time of 3:45.89.

Paine, Smith and Wieczorek went on to add an individual win later in the meet. Paine was victorious in the 500 free (4:56.23) while Smith and Wieczorek touched first in the 200 butterfly (2:03.83) and 50 free (22.69), respectively.

Tannebaum won the 200 free (1:50.75) and 100 free (49.83).

Steinheimer and Rogers joined with James Eu (Reston, Va./Hargrave Military Academy) and Bryan Nuckles (Suffolk, Va./Nansemond-Suffolk Academy) for a win in the 400 free relay with a time of 3:25.24.

Steinheimer also touched first in the 1000 free (10:54.73) while Rogers won the 200 backstroke (2:11.37).

Morgan DeHart (Salisbury, Md./Wiciomico) was victorious in the 200 IM with a time of 2:09.48 while Jono Leafblad (Garnee, Ill./Warren Twp.) won the 200 breaststroke in a time of 2:22.71.

The Green Terror returns to action at the Franklin & Marshall Invitational on Dec. 4-5.

Ursinus 106, McDaniel 88

Event Winners: 400 Medley Relay – Ursinus A (Scott Paine, David Yazbeck, Christopher Smith, John Wieczorek) 3:45.89; 1000 Freestyle – Chris Steinheimer (M) 10:54.73; 200 Freestyle – Lloyd Tannenbaum (U) 1:50.75; 50 Freestyle – Wieczorek (U) 22.69; 200 IM – Morgan DeHart (M) 2:09.48; 200 Butterfly – Smith (U) 2:03.83; 100 Freestyle – Tannenbaum (U) 49.83; 200 Backstroke – Patrick Rogers (M) 2:11.37; 500 Freestyle – Paine (U) 4:56.23; 200 Breaststroke – Jono Leafblad (M) 2:22.71; 400 Freestyle Relay – McDaniel A (Rogers, James Eu, Steinheimer, Bryan Nuckles) 3:25.24*.

* Ursinus swam event as exhibition.

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop