February 7, 2014

Making the grade

McDaniel places 115 student-athletes on Dean’s List, four on Green and Gold Honor Roll

WESTMINSTER, Md. – McDaniel College has announced its Dean’s List from the Fall 2013 semester and 115 Green Terror student-athletes, including 43 first-semester students, qualified for the honors.

To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student must achieve a grade-point average (GPA) of 3.50 for the semester. A GPA of 3.5-3.699 earns a student Honors according to the College. A GPA of 3.7-3.899 earns a student High Honors while a GPA of 3.9 or above qualifies for Highest Honors.

McDaniel also honors student-athletes through the establishment of the Green and Gold Honor Roll, which was introduced in 2011 through a joint initiative of the athletics department, including the Student-Athlete Advisory Council (SAAC), and President’s Office.

To be named to the Honor Roll, a student-athlete must be named to the Dean’s List in the same semester in which he or she has also been named to an athletic honor of All-Centennial Conference (CC) or higher.

Four Green Terror student-athletes have earned the department’s honor this past semester.

Freshman Nicole Hill (Bowie, Md./Bowie), a forward on the women’s soccer team, earned honorable mention all-conference honors on the field. She earned Highest Honors in the classroom. An undeclared major, she led the team with nine goals, six assists and 24 points.

Sophomore Kloe Martin (Littleton, Colo./Heritage), a hitter on the volleyball team, earned first-team all-conference honors on the court. She earned High Honors in the classroom. A psychology major, she led the team with 349 kills and was second with 281 digs. She also finished tied for the team lead with 33 service aces.

Freshman Madeline Rose (Soddy Daisy, Tenn./Baylor High), a hitter on the volleyball team, earned honorable mention all-conference honors on the court. She earned High Honors in the classroom. An undeclared major, she was second on the team with 255 kills and led the way with 79 total blocks. She also added 32 aces.

Senior Sam Wilson (New Castle, Colo./Coal Ridge), a defender on the women’s soccer team, earned second-team all-conference honors on the field. She earned Honors in the classroom. A psychology major, she anchored a defensive line that posted a 1.18 goals-against average.

The following McDaniel student-athletes were also named to the Dean’s List in the fall:

Senior Vicci Alexander (Annapolis, Md./Archbishop Spalding), Field Hockey, Art and Communications, Honors
Junior, Brendan Andrews (Wilmington, Del./Salesiaum), Men’s Lacrosse, Political Science, High Honors
Freshman Brian Austin (Turlock, Calif./J.H. Pitman), Men’s Swimming, History, Honors
Junior Calvin Ball (Westminster, Md./Westminster), Men’s Cross Country, Accounting Economics, High Honors
Junior Lauren Ballenger (Silver Spring, Md./Our Lady of Good Counsel), Women’s Basketball, Exercise Science, High Honors
Freshman Andy Baranauskas (Hampstead, Md./North Carroll), Football, Undecided, High Honors
Sophomore Sam Barbeito (Myersville, Md./Middletown), Women’s Lacrosse, Undecided, Highest Honors
Junior Calvin Benevento (Willston, Vt./Champlain Valley Union), Baseball, Business Administration, Honors
Sophomore Sarah Blonder (Baltimore, Md./Western High), Women’s Swimming, Undecided, Highest Honors
Freshman Brandon Bond (Hebron, Md./Mardela), Men’s Swimming, Undecided, Honors

Freshman Nina Breece (Petaluma, Ca./Petaluma), Women’s Tennis, Undecided, High Honors
Junior Sean Brett (Hamilton, N.J./Notre Dame), Men’s Lacrosse, Business Administration/Economics, Honors
Sophomore Brad Brooks (Newark, Del./Charter School of Wilmington), Men’s Swimming/Track and Field, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Junior Kirsten Burks (Edmonds, Wa./Meadowdale), Women’s Soccer, Psychology, Honors
Freshman Evan Callahan (Boxborough, Mass./Acton-Boxborough Regional), Football, Exercise Science and Physical Education, High Honors
Senior Kyle Chittim (Annapolis, Md./Broadneck), Men’s Golf, Business Administration, High Honors
Freshman Christina Claypool (Abingdon, Md./Patterson Mill), Field Hockey, Exercise Science and Physical Education, Honors
Junior Danielle Cloney (Severna Park, Md.), Women’s Tennis, Computer Science and Mathematics, Honors
Sophomore Brittney Davis (Laurel, Md./St. Vincent Pallotti), Women’s Basketball, Communication, Honors
Senior Danielle Decolli (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll), Field Hockey, Business Administration, Highest Honors

Sophomore Erica Decolli (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll), Field Hockey, Psychology, High Honors
Senior Jack Dowd (Friendship, Md./Bishop McNamara), Baseball, Exercise Science, Honors

Senior Emma Duesterhaus (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg Day), Women’s Swimming, Political Science and International Studies, Honors
Sophomore Keegan Duesterhaus (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg Day), Men’s Cross Country/Track & Field, Art History, High Honors

Freshman Haley Duff (Montgomery Village, Md./Gaithersburg), Volleyball, Undecided, Honors

Freshman Allison Farrell (Towson, Md./Loch Raven), Women’s Lacrosse, Undecided, Highest Honors

Sophomore Danielle Fatzinger (North Catasauqua, Pa./Catasauqua), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, English, Highest Honors
Freshman Jana Ferrara (North Branford, Conn./North Branford), Women’s Tennis, History, Honors

Freshman Melissa Fry (St. Mary’s, Ga./Camden County), Women’s Swimming, Undecided, Highest Honors

Sophomore Ally Galati (Milford, Pa./Cornwall Central), Softball, Exercise Science, Honors

Junior Lily Galzerano (Newburyport, Mass./Newburyport), Women’s Lacrosse, Environmental Studies, Honors
Freshman Sam Gasior (Fallston, Md./Fallston), Women’s Soccer, Undecided, Honors
Freshman Corey Glocker (Silver Spring, Md./James Hubert Blake), Men’s Tennis, Undecided, High Honors
Sophomore Emily Gross (Red Lion, Pa./Red Lion), Women’s Cross Country/Swimming/Track & Field, Business Administration and Economics, Honors
Freshman Alex Guthrie (Perry, Ohio/Perry), Men’s Tennis, Undecided, Honors
Freshman Jim Heilman (Lutherville, Md./Baltimore Lutheran), Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Exercise Science, High Honors
Sophomore Andrew Hofmeister (Baltimore, Md./McDonogh), Men’s Soccer/Baseball, Environmental Studies, Honors
Senior Kaylee Hoover (Winter Garden, Fla./West Orange), Women’s Lacrosse, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Sophomore Patrick Huckenpoehler (Baltimore, Md./Towson), Men’s Lacrosse, Undeclared, Honors
Freshman Haley Jacobs (Forest Hill, Md./North Harford), Women’s Soccer, Undecided, High Honors


Senior Becky Kaler (Jefferson, Md./Brunswick), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, History, Highest Honors
Freshman Sean Kaliszak (New Freedom, Pa./Susquehannock), Men’s Swimming, Exercise Science, High Honors
Sophomore Allison Karloff (Baltimore, Md./Instituted of Notre Dame), Women’s Lacrosse, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Junior Evan King (South Windsor, Conn./South Windsor), Men’s Cross Country, Philosophy/Political Science, Highest Honors
Freshman Sydney Knadler (Crowley Lake, Calif./Mammoth), Women’s Swimming, Exercise Science, Honors
Sophomore Amy Kolence (Round Rock, TX/Homeschool), Women’s Volleyball, Undecided, Honors
Senior Brian Kron (Upperco, Md./North Carroll), Men’s Tennis, Business Administration, Honors
Junior Sarah Kulp (Amherst, Mass./Amherst), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Spanish, Honors
Sophomore Jason Lawrence (Fallston, Md./Fallston), Men’s Lacrosse, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Sophomore Claire Lawson (McMinnville, Ore./McMinnville), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Arabic and Middle East Studies/Political Science and International Studies, High Honors

Senior Brittney Lenz (Pasedena, Md./Chesapeake), Women’s Swimming, Biology, Highest Honors
Freshman Kelly Lewis (Montgomery Village, Md./Watkins Mill), Women’s Swimming, Undecided, Honors
Senior Julie Little (Walkersville, Md./Walkersville), Field Hockey, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Freshman Duane Lucas (Gwynn Oaks, Md./Western Tech), Football, Undecided, Honors
Sophomore Kelsey Mannix (Keedysville, Md./Boonsboro), Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field, Communication, Highest Honors
Sophomore Alyssa March (Fallston, Md./Fallston), Women’s Basketball, Undecided, High Honors
Senior Stephanie Maring (Woodbine, Md./South Carroll), Softball, Psychology, Highest Honors
Freshman Casey Marson (Norwich, N.Y./Norwich), Women’s Golf, Undecided, Highest Honors
Sophomore Shannon McClellan (Boonsboro, Md./Boonsboro), Women’s Swimming, English/Communications, Honors
Senior Jasmine McCormick (Antioch, Calif./Holy Name), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Psychology, Highest Honors

Senior Phoebe McHale (Collegeville, Pa./Perkiomen Valley), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Environmental Policy and Science, Honors
Freshman Eric McIntyre (Forest Hill, Md./John Carroll School), Men’s Lacrosse, Economics, Honors
Sophomore Jonathan McKinney (Jonestown, Pa./Northern Lebanon), Baseball, Biochemistry, Honors
Freshman Marvin McKinney (Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown), Wrestling, Exercise Science, High Honors
Junior Alise McNutt (Flourtown, Pa./Mount St. Joseph), Women’s Golf, Biology, Honors
Senior Sarah Meszler (Herkimer, N.Y./Herkimer), Field Hockey, Exercise Science, Honors
Freshman Matt Meyers (Millersville, Md./Severna Park), Wrestling, Biochemistry, High Honors
Sophomore Josh Miller (Encino, Calif./New Community Jewish), Men’s Track & Field, Exercise Science, High Honors
Junior Megan Moore (Bridgeton, N.J./Cumberland Regional), Softball, Sociology, High Honors
Freshman Maddie Moyer (Brookeville, Md./Sherwood), Volleyball, Undecided, Honors

Sophomore Olivia Muro (Bolton, Conn./Bolton), Women’s Soccer, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Senior Lauren Murray (Centreville, Md./Queen Anne’s County), Women’s Cross Country, English/Spanish, Highest Honors
Sophomore Faizan Nael (Singapore/Singapore American), Men’s Soccer, Undecided, High Honors
Freshman Tyler Naunton (Baltimore, Md./Our Lady of Mt. Carmel), Men’s Soccer, Exercise Science, High Honors
Freshman Luke Newquist (Clarksburg, Md./Covenant Life), Baseball, Undecided, Honors
Freshman Brian Norwitz (Germantown, Md./Northwest), Men’s Golf, Undecided, Honors
Senior Joseph Odierno (Deale, Md./Southern), Men’s Swimming, Biology, High Honors
Senior Elise O’Meara (Bowie, Md./Elizabeth Seton), Women’s Tennis, Social Work, Honors
Senior Monica Parcell (Prospect Park, Pa./Interboro), Women’s Lacrosse, Exercise Chemistry, Honors
Junior Steph Perez (Harrisburg, Pa./Central Dauphin East), Women’s Basketball, Art, Highest Honors

Freshman Abby Phillips (Pylesville, Md./North Harford), Women’s Track and Field/Lacrosse, Exercise Science, High Honors
Freshman Maya Pickens (Fredrick, Md./Tuscarora), Field Hockey, Exercise Science, Honors
Junior Meg Protzman (Elkridge, Md./Mt. De Sales), Women’s Swimming, Computer Science/Mathematics, Highest Honors
Junior Laura Pollard (Federalsburg, Md./Colonel Richardson), Women’s Tennis, Sociology/Communication, Honors
Senior Evan Pupelis (Manhasset, N.Y./Manhasset), Men’s Basketball, Exercise Science, Honors
Freshman Matt Quattrone (Carlisle, Pa./Carlisle), Football, Exercise Science, High Honors
Senior Mariel Ramey (Framingham, Mass./Keystone National), Women’s Swimming, Biology, Highest Honors
Sophomore Andrew Roberts (Singapore/Singapore American School), Football, Economics, High Honors
Senior Patrick Rogers (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield), Men’s Swimming, Political Science & International Studies, High Honors
Freshman Juliann Rossi (Marriotsville, Md./McDonogh), Women’s Swimming, Psychology, Highest Honors

Freshman Bryan Ruygrok (Ellicott City, Md./Centennial), Men’s Lacrosse, Biology, High Honors
Freshman Winsome Schauer (Hartford, Conn./Watkinson School), Women’s Tennis, Undecided, High Honors
Senior Rachel Sidney (East Meadow, N.Y./East Meadow), Softball, English, Honors
Senior Amber Slater (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill) Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, English, Highest Honors
Senior Jason Stein (Potomac, Md./Thomas S. Wooton), Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Biology, Highest Honors
Sophomore Taylor Stillings (Eldersburg, Md./Liberty), Women’s Soccer, Women’s Track and Field, Art/Exercise Science, Honors
Junior Sam Stitely (Westminster, Md./North Carroll), Softball, Psychology, Honors
Freshman Ellie Thompson (Frederick, Md./Brunswick), Women’s Lacrosse, Economics/Psychology, Honors
Senior Katie Timmons (Bishopville, Md./Stephen Decatur), Women’s Lacrosse, Exercise Science, High Honors
Freshman Andy Ullman (Toms River, N.J.), Football, Biochemistry, High Honors

Junior Nick Valori (Sewell, N.J./Washington Twp.), Football/Baseball, Sociology, Honors
Freshman Haley VanNostrand (Mechanicsburg, Pa./Mechanicsburg), Field Hockey, Undecided, High Honors
Freshman Peter Vorel (Ellicott City, Md./Centennial), Men’s Soccer, Biology, Honors
Sophomore Julia Wainwright (Princeton Junction, N.J./West Windsor-Plainsboro North), Volleyball, Business Administration/Economics, Highest Honors
Freshman Jamie Weisser (Chappaqua, N.Y./Horace Greeley), Softball, Undecided, Honors
Juniors Caila White (Delmar, Md./Delmar), Field Hockey, Art History, High Honors
Freshman Dakota Wilhelm (La Plata, Md./La Plata), Wrestling, Undecided, High Honors
Senior Sam Wilson (New Castle, Colo./Coal Ridge), Women’s Soccer, Psychology, Honors
Junior Emma Wingerd (Pittsburgh, Pa./North Hills), Women’s Basketball, Exercise-Chemistry, Highest Honors
Junior Keith Woodrow (Taneytown, Md./Francis Scott Key), Football, Exercise Science, Honors
Freshman Catherine Wroblewski (Glen Mills, Pa./Cardinal O’Hara), Women’s Soccer, Undecided, Highest Honors

Freshman Christina Wroblewski (Glen Mills, Pa./Cardinal O’Hara), Women’s Soccer, Undecided, High Honors

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop