With honors

Seventeen McDaniel student-athletes honored with College awards

WESTMINSTER, Md. – At the annual award ceremonies that McDaniel College holds each spring, 17 Green Terror student-athletes were among the honorees.

On Apr. 28, the College recognized 28 undergraduate students at the annual Spring Awards Ceremony.

On May 24, the College held its annual Senior Investiture and Honors Convocation, where 37 academic and activity/leadership awards were given to graduating seniors. Included in that ceremony is the presentation of the John Alexander and Faith Millard Medals, which are awarded to the top senior male and female student-athlete, respectively, as well as the Charles W. Havens Award, which is given to a senior student-athlete who “has shown by word and deeds the attributes of charity, altruism, benevolence, and a humane and compassionate concern for his fellow man.”

Senior Patrick Christopher (Union Beach, N.J./St. John Vianney), a member of the baseball team, was awarded the Alexander Medal as the top senior male student-athlete.

Senior Paige Messersmith (Phoenix, Md./Dulaney), a member of the field hockey and women’s lacrosse teams, garnered the Millard Medal as the top senior female student-athlete.

Senior Claire Woolley (Ephrata, Pa./Ephrata), a member of the women’s soccer team, received the Havens Award, which is awarded to a senior who participated in intercollegiate athletics and has shown by word and deeds the attributes of charity, altruism, benevolence, and a humane and compassionate concern for his fellow man.

The following student-athletes also received awards at Senior Investiture and Honors Convocation:

Academic:
Senior Kristin Beil (Parkton, Md./Hereford), a member of the women’s cross country team: The Richard A. Clower Award for Excellence in Exercise Science and Physical Education
Senior Joy Chand (Frederick, Md./ Gov Thomas Johnson), a member of the women’s cross country and track and field teams: The Vox Magna Clara (a strong clear voice) award
Senior Sarah Holbrook (Winchester, Va./John Handley), a member of the women’s cross country and track and field teams: The Dr. Clyde A. Spicer Award
Senior Luke Schmidt (Red Lion, Pa./York Catholic), a member of the men’s tennis team: The Phi Delta Gamma Award and The H.P. Sturdivant Biology Award

Activity and Leadership:
Senior Kelsey Dickman (Abington, Md./Bel Air), a member of the track and field team: Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award
Senior Carlos Hernandez (Derwood, Md./Magruder), a member of the track and field team: Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award
Senior Alex McCoy (Clarksville, Md./Atholton), a member of the men’s lacrosse team: The John D. Nawrocki Memorial Award
Senior Claire Woolley: The Lynn F. Gruber Medal

Omicron Delta Kappa

Senior Joy Chand, a member of the women’s cross-country and track and field teams
Junior Emma Duesterhaus (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg Day), a member of the women’s swimming team
Senior Charles Kronmiller (Norristown, Pa./Methacton), a member of the track and field team
Junior Phoebe McHale (Collegeville, Pa./Perkiomen Valley), a member of the women’s cross-country and track and field teams
Junior Elise O’Meara (Bowie, Md./Elizabeth Seton), a member of the women’s tennis team
Junior Joseph Rollins (Temple Hills, Md./Surrattsville), a member of the football team
Senior Luke Schmidt, a member of the men’s tennis team
Junior Jason Stein (Potomac Md./Thomas S. Wooton), a member of the men’s cross country and track and field teams

Trumpeters

Senior Joy Chand, a member of the women’s cross-country and track and field teams
Junior Emma Duesterhaus (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg Day), a member of the women’s swimming team
Junior Jasmine McCormick (Antioch, Cali./Holy Name), a member of the women’s cross country track and field team
Senior Luke Schmidt, a member of the men’s tennis team
Junior Amber Slater (Westminster, Md./Winters Mills), a member of the women’s cross-country and track and field teams

Who’s Who Among Students in American Universities and Colleges

Senior Kristin Beil, a member of the women’s cross country team
Senior Joy Chand, a member of the women’s cross-country and track and field teams
Senior Charles Kronmiller, a member of the men’s track and field team
Senior Kaitlin Mahoney (Port Jefferson Station, N.Y./Comsewogue), a member of the field hockey and women’s lacrosse teams
Senior Michael Marks (Ellicott City, Md./St. Vincent Pallotti), a member of the men’s lacrosse team
Senior Ben Munyan (Middletown, Md./St. John’s Catholic Prep), a member of the men’s cross-country and track and field teams
Senior Luke Schmidt, a member of the men’s tennis team

Phi Beta Kappa

Senior Sarah Holbrook
Senior Luke Schmidt

At the Spring Awards Ceremony, the following undergraduate student-athletes were honored with either academic or activity and leadership awards:

Academic:
Junior Danielle Decolli (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll), a member of the field hockey team: The Ralph B. Price Scholarship
Freshman Roger Isom (Annapolis, Md./Broadneck), a member of the men’s tennis team: The Felix Woodbridge Morley Memorial Award
Junior Jasmine McCormick (Antioch, Cali./Holy Name), a member of the women’s cross country and track and field teams: The Ralph Candler and Dorothy Prince John Award for academic excellence and service to the college community and The William McCormick, Jr. Memorial Scholarship
Junior Joseph Odierno (Deale, Md./Southern), a member of the men’s swimming team: The H. Samuel Case’63, M.Ed. ’66 and Susan Snodgrass Case ’65, M.Ed. ’84 award for excellence in scholarly research
Junior Mariel Ramey (Framingham, Mass./Keystone National), a member of the women’s swimming team: The Anna J. Treff award for excellence in the pre-medical or biological studies
The Gordon B. Shelton ’68 award for excellence in the life sciences

Activity and Leadership:
Junior Becky Kaler (Jefferson, Md./Brunswick), a member of the women’s cross country and track and field teams: The Michael Whitmore Memorial Award and The Brian T. Russo ’86 Memorial Award
Junior Jasmine McCormick: The Michael Whitmore Memorial Award
Sophomore Shane McCracken (Marriottsville, Md./Liberty), a member of the men’s soccer team: Philip E. and Ruth Shreeve Uhrig Green and Gold Soccer Achievement Award
Sophomore Kenny Rankins (Philadelphia, Pa./George Washington): The James B. Moore Memorial Award
Junior Sam Wilson (New Castle, Colo./Coal Ridge), a member of the women’s soccer team: The Jane M. Prichard Memorial Award

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop