Making the grade

McDaniel places 112 student-athletes on Dean’s List, three on Green and Gold Honor Roll

WESTMINSTER, Md. – McDaniel College has announced its Dean’s List from the Fall 2012 semester and 112 Green Terror student-athletes, including 39 first-semester students, qualified for the honors.

To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student must achieve a grade-point average (GPA) of 3.50 for the semester. A GPA of 3.5-3.699 earns a student Honors according to the College. A GPA of 3.7-3.899 earns a student High Honors while a GPA of 3.9 or above qualifies for Highest Honors.

McDaniel also honors student-athletes through the establishment of the Green and Gold Honor Roll, which was introduced in 2011 through a joint initiative of the athletics department, including the Student-Athlete Advisory Council (SAAC), and President’s Office.

To be named to the Honor Roll, a student-athlete must be named to the Dean’s List in the same semester in which he or she has also been named to an athletic honor of All-Centennial Conference (CC) or higher.

Three Green Terror student-athletes have earned the department’s honor this past semester.

Freshman Brett Haas (Laurel, Md./Atholton), a kicker on the football team, earned honorable mention all-conference honors on the field. He earned Honors in the classroom. An undeclared major, he averaged 35.4 yards per punt – the best average by a rookie punter in program history – and was the only CC freshman to earn all-conference honors.

Senior Annie McShea (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), a hitter on the volleyball team, earned second-team all-conference honors on the court. She earned Honors in the classroom. A psychology major, she led the team with 287 kills and was tied for the team lead with 36 aces.

Junior Joe Rollins (Temple Hills, Md./Surrattsville), a running back on the football team, earned first-team all-conference honors on the field. He earned Honors in the classroom. An art major, he averaged 138.1 rushing yards per game to pace the CC. He had six 100-yard rushing games on the year and found the end zone eight times on the ground.

The following McDaniel student-athletes were also named to the Dean’s List in the fall:

Sophomore Brendan Andrews (Wilmington, Del./Salesiaum), Men’s Lacrosse, Political Science, High Honors
Sophomore Lauren Ballenger (Silver Spring, Md./Our Lady of Good Counsel), Women’s Basketball, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Freshman Samantha Barbeito (Myersville, Md./Middletown), Women’s Lacrosse, Undecided, Honors
Senior Anna Beaudry (Amherst, Mass./Amherst Regional), Women’s Lacrosse, Business Administration, Honors
Junior Kailey Beck (Brooklyn, N.Y./Westtown), Volleyball, Psychology, Honors
Senior Kristin Beil (Parkton, Md./Hereford), Women’s Cross Country, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Sophomore Calvin Benevento (Willston, Vt./Champlain Valley Union), Baseball, Business Administration, Highest Honors
Sophomore Patrick Bivons (Cockeysville, Md./Loyola Blakefield), Men’s Lacrosse, Exercise Science, Honors
Freshman Sarah Blonder (Baltimore, Md./Western High), Swimming, Undecided, Highest Honors
Sophomore Sean Brett (Hamilton, N.J./Notre Dame), Men’s Lacrosse, Business Administration/Economics, Highest Honors

Freshman Bradley Brooks (Newark, Del./Charter School of Wilmington), Men’s Swimming/Track and Field, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Sophomore Michael Bucci (Columbia, Md./Wilde Lake), Baseball, Accounting/Economics/Business Administion, Highest Honors
Freshman Colin Campbell (Malvern, Pa./Strath Haven), Men’s Lacrosse, Undecided, Honors
Senior Kerry Campbell (Gaithersburg, Md./Damascus), Women’s Lacrosse, Biology, Highest Honors
Sophomore Allison Cannon (Hampstead, Md./Manchester Valley), Swimming, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Senior Joy Chand (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Sociology, High Honors
Junior Jimmy Cranwell (Brick, N.J./Rumson-Fair Haven Regional) Basketball, English, Honors
Senior Tracy Davis (Christiansburg, Va./Christianburg) Softball, Exercise Science, Honors
Freshman Evan Deckers (Frostburg, Md./Mountain Ridge) Wrestling, Cinema, High Honors
Junior Danielle Decolli (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll), Field Hockey, Business Administration, Highest Honors

Freshman Erica Decolli (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll), Field Hockey, Undeclared, Highest Honors
Senior Kelsey Dickman (Abington, Md./Bel Air), Women’s Track and Field, Psychology; History, High Honors
Freshman Keegan Duesterhaus (Spartanburg, S.C./Spartanburg Day) Men’s Swimming, Art History, Honors
Freshman Alva Ecker (Gettysburg, Pa./Gettysburg) Women’s Track and Field, Undeclared, High Honors
Senior Ben Eveler (York, Pa./Red Lion), Men’s Soccer, Exercise Science, High Honors
Freshman Keegan Farley (Hampstead, Md./North Carroll) Football, Undeclared, Honors
Freshman Danielle Fatzinger (North Catasauqua, Pa./Catasauqua) Women’s Track and Field, English, Highest Honors
Freshman Sophia Fricke (PA Furnace, Pa./State College Area) Women’s Cross Country, Undeclared, High Honors
Junior Matt Fuhrman (Westminster, Md./Delone Catholic [Pa.]), Baseball, Cinema, Honors
Senior Austin Gutowski (Owings Mills, Md./Calvert Hall), Men’s Lacrosse, Business Administration, Honors

Senior Hilary Hanus (Hockessin, Del./Cab Calloway School of the Arts) Women’s Soccer, Exercise Science, High Honors
Freshman Courtney Hoffman (Fredericksburg, Va./Fredericksburg Academy), Field Hockey, Communications, High Honors
Junior Sarah Holbrook (Winchester, Va./John Handley), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Mathematics/Computer Science, Highest Honors
Junior Kaylee Hoover (Winter Garden, Fla./West Orange), Women’s Lacrosse, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Freshman Patrick Huckenpoehler (Baltimore, Md./Towson) Men’s Lacrosse, Undeclared, Honors
Freshman Leanna Jasek-Rysdahl (Turlock, Calif./J.H.Pitman), Women’s Swimming, Undeclared, High Honors
Sophomore Becky Kaler (Jefferson, Md./Brunswick), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, History, Highest Honors
Freshman Allison Karloff (Baltimore, Md./Instituted of Notre Dame) Women’s Lacrosse, Undeclared, Honors
Freshman Joy Kim (Lanham, Md./Eleanor Roosevelt), Women’s Volleyball, Biology, Highest Honors
Freshman Amy Kolence (Round Rock, TX/Homeschool), Women’s Volleyball, Elementary Education, High Honors

Junior Brian Kron (Upperco, Md./North Carroll), Business Administration, Honors
Senior Chuck Kronmiller (Norristown, Pa./Methacton), Men’s Track and Field, Business Administration/Economics, Highest Honors
Sophomore Sarah Kulp (Amherst, Mass./Amherst), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Spanish, Highest Honors
Freshman Kara Kurzawa (Flemington, N.J./Hunterdon Central), Women's Swimming, undeclared, Honors
Freshman Claire Lawson (McMinnville, Ore./McMinnville), Women’s Track and Field/Cross Country, High Honors, Undeclared
Junior Brittney Lenz (Pasedena, Md./Chesapeake), Women’s Swimming, Biology, Honors
Sophomore Sam Levee (Glen Burnie, Md./Glen Burnie), Football, German/History, Honors
Senior Jaclyn Liebowitz (Bellerose, N.Y./Benjamin N. Cordozo), Softball, Exercise Science, Honors
Junior Julie Little (Walkersville, Md./Walkersville), Field Hockey, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Sophomore Kelsey Mannix (Keedysville, Md./Boonsboro), Women’s Cross Country/Track & Field, Sports Journalism, Honors

Freshman Alyssa March (Fallston, Md./Fallston), Women’s Basketball, Undecided, High Honors
Junior Stephanie Maring (Woodbine, Md./South Carroll), Softball, Psychology, Honors
Senior Michael Marks (Ellicott City, Md./St. Vincent Pallotti), Men’s Lacrosse, Political Science/International Relations, Honors
Freshman Kloe Martin (Littleton, Colo./Heritage), Volleyball/Women’s Track and Field, Psychology, High Honors
Freshman Shannon McClellan (Boonsboro, Md./Boonsboro), Women's Swimming, undeclared, High Honors
Junior Jasmine McCormick (Antioch, Calif./Holy Name) Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Psychology, Highest Honors
Sophomore Seth McFall (Dover, Del./Caesar Rodney) Football/Men’s Tennis, Biology, High Honors
Senior James McGarry (Ocean City, Md./Stephen Decatur), Wrestling, Exercise Science, High Honors
Junior Phoebe McHale (Collegeville, Pa./Perkiomen Valley), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Environmental Policy and Science, Highest Honors
Freshman Jonathan McKinney (Jonestown, Pa./Northern Lebanon) Baseball, Biology/Biochemistry, Honors

Sophomore Alise McNutt (Flourtown, Pa./Mount St. Joseph) Women’s Golf, Biology, Honors
Sophomore Peter Merkel (Ellicott City, Md./Homeschool) Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Chemistry/Biochemistry, Honors
Junior Sarah Meszler (Herkimer, N.Y./Herkimer) Field Hockey, Exercise Science, Honors
Sophomore Stephanie Meyer (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield) Women’s Lacrosse, Undeclared, Honors
Senior Graham Miles (Hartford, Conn./Kingswood-Oxford), Men’s Cross Country, Art, High Honors
Sophomore Megan Moore (Bridgeton, N.J./Cumberland Regional), Softball, Sociology, High Honors
Freshman Kiley Morgan (North Huntingdon, Pa./Norwin) Field Hockey, Undeclared, Honors
Senior Ben Munyan (Middletown, Md./St. John’s Catholic Prep) Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Environmental Policy Science, High Honors
Freshman Olivia Muro (Bolton, Conn./Bolton) Women’s Soccer, Exercise Science, High Honors
Junior Lauren Murray (Centreville, Md./Queen Anne’s County) Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, English/Spanish, High Honors

Freshman Lindsey Nichols (Wilmington, Del./St. Mark’s) Women’s Basketball, Undeclared, Honors
Junior Joseph Odierno (Deale, Md./Southern) Men’s Swimming, Biology, Highest Honors
Junior Elise O’Meara (Bowie, Md./Elizabeth Seton) Women’s Tennis, Social Work, Honors
Sophomore Nikki Ostrow (Silver Spring, Md./Blake), Women’s Basketball, Exercise Science, High Honors
Sophomore Kiersten Patron (Timonium, Md./Dulaney), Women’s Tennis, Art, High Honors
Sophomore Steph Perez (Harrisburg, Pa./Central Dauphin East) Women’s Basketball, Art, Highest Honors
Sophomore Phillip Perry (Crownsville, Md./Annapolis Area Christian) Men’s Basketball, Communication, High Honors
Sophomore Natalie Price (Elkton, Md./Elkton) Field Hockey, Environmental Studies, Honors
Sophomore Meg Protzman (Elkridge, Md./Mt. De Sales), Women’s Swimming, Computer Science/Mathematics, High Honors
Senior Kelly Purcell (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill) Women’s Soccer, Exercise Science, High Honors

Junior Mariel Ramey (Framingham, Mass./Keystone National), Women’s Swimming, Biology, High Honors
Sophomore Abby Richardson (Mount Airy, Md./South Carroll) Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, English, Honors
Freshman Eric Ritchie (Bethpage, N.Y./Bethpage) Men’s Lacrosse, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Freshman Andrew Roberts (Singapore/Singapore American School) Football, Undeclared, High Honors
Junior Patrick Rogers (Landisville, Pa./Hempfield) Men’s Swimming, Political Science & International Studies, Honors
Sophomore Angela Sacco (Linwood, N.J./Holy Spirit) Women’s Basketball, Exercise Science, Honors
Freshman Elisa Santoni (Ellicott City, Md./Mt. Hebron), Women's Swimming, undeclared, Honors
Senior Luke Schmidt (Red Lion, Pa./York Catholic), Men’s Tennis, Biology, Highest Honors
Junior Amber Slater (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill) Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, English/Spanish, Highest Honors
Junior Jason Stein (Potomac, Md./Thomas S. Wooton), Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Biology/Psychology, Highest Honors

Sophomore Sam Stitely (Westminster, Md./North Carroll), Softball, Psychology, Honors
Sophomore Meghan Sturgill (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill) Women’s Soccer, Environmental Studies, Honors
Freshman Caroline Sussman (Washington, D.C./Spring Ridge) Women’s Swimming, Exercise Science, Honors
Freshman Wesley Talbot-Wendlandt (Gaithersburg, Md./Magruder) Men’s Golf, Undeclared, Honors
Freshman Steven Tanen (Laurel Hollow, N.Y./Cold Spring Harbor) Men’s Golf, Undeclared, Honors
Sophomore Carlos Thomas (Wilmington, Del./Brandywine) Football, Communication, Honors
Freshman Caroline Unger (Park Ridge, Ill./Maine South) Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Political Science & International Studies, High Honors
Junior Evan Venters (Forest Hill, Md./Fallston), Men’s Soccer, Exercise Science, Honors
Sophomore Bayley Vohs (Millerstown, Pa./Greenwood), Field Hockey, Psychology, Honors
Freshman Julia Wainwright (Princeton Junction, N.J./West Windsor-Plainsboro North) Volleyball, Undeclared, High Honors

Senior Stephen Wetherhold (Catasauqua, Pa./Catasauqua) Football/Track and Field, Accounting/Economics, Honors
Senior Kevin White (Bryn Mawr, Pa./Haverford Twp.) Football, Exercise Science, Honors
Sophomore Caila White (Delmar, Md./Delmar), Field Hockey, Art History, Honors
Freshman Sophie White (York, Pa./York Catholic) Women’s Tennis, Undeclared, High Honors
Junior Sam Wilson (New Castle, Colo./Coal Ridge), Women’s Soccer, Psychology, High Honors
Freshman Marty Windisch (Manchester, Md./Manchester Valley) Football/Baseball, Undeclared, Honors
Sophomore Emma Wingerd (Pittsburgh, Pa./North Hills), Women’s Basketball, Exercise-Chemistry, Highest Honors
Sophomore Keith Woodrow (Taneytown, Md./Francis Scott Key) Football, Exercise Science, Honors
Senior Zachary Woods (Reisterstown, Md./St. Paul’s) Men’s Lacrosse, Biology, Honors

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop