May 31, 2012

With honors

Eighteen McDaniel student-athletes honored with College awards

WESTMINSTER, Md. – At the annual award ceremonies that McDaniel College holds each spring, 18 Green Terror student-athletes were among the honorees.

On Apr. 29, the College recognized 28 undergraduate students at the annual Spring Awards Ceremony.

On May 18, the College held its annual Baccalaureate & Senior Honors Convocation, where 37 academic and activity/leadership awards were given to graduating seniors. Included in that ceremony is the presentation of the John Alexander and Faith Millard Medals, which are awarded to the top senior male and female student-athlete, respectively, as well as the Charles W. Havens Award, which is given to a senior student-athlete who “has shown by word and deeds the attributes of charity, altruism, benevolence, and a humane and compassionate concern for his fellow man.”

Senior Greg Bowman (Catonsville, Md./Catonsville) was awarded the Alexander Medal as the top senior male student-athlete.

Senior Rachel Walega (Ambler, Pa./Wisssahickon) garnered the Millard Medal as the top senior female student-athlete.

Senior Hope Battista (Crofton, Md./South River) received the Havens Award, which is awarded to a senior who participated in intercollegiate athletics and has shown by word and deeds the attributes of charity, altruism, benevolence, and a humane and compassionate concern for his fellow man.

The following student-athletes also received awards at Baccalaureate & Senior Honors Convocation:

Academic:
Senior Hope Battista: The Richard A. Clower Award for Excellence in Exercise Science and Physical Education
Senior Jessica Fry (St. Mary’s, Ga./Camden County), a member of the women’s swimming team: The Maria Leonard Senior Book Award
Senior Louis Lachman (Woodstock, Md./Marriots Ridge), a member of the men’s track and field team: The Award for Excellence in Chemistry or Biochemistry
Senior Rachel Walega: The Richard A. Clower Award for Excellence in Exercise Science and Physical Education

Activity and Leadership:
Senior Hope Battista: The Lynn F. Gruber Medal for proficiency in extracurricular activities
Senior Jake Nichols (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), a member of the football and track and field teams: Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award
Senior Ron Shriver (Westminster, Md./Francis Scott Key), a member of the cross country and track and field teams: Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award

At the Spring Awards Ceremony, the following undergraduate student-athletes were honored with either academic or activity and leadership awards:

Academic:
Sophomore Katharine Armstrong (Wilmington, Del./Brandywine), a member of the women’s track and field team: The William McCormick, Jr., Memorial Scholarship
Junior Leigh Blohm (Bel Air, Md./Toms River North [N.J.]), a catcher on the softball team: The Harry Clary Jones Scholarship – Physics
Sophomore Jasmine McCormick (Antioch, Calif./Holy Name), a member of the women’s track and field team: The Barry A. Winkelman Memorial Award
Junior Chuck Kronmiller (Norristown, Pa./Methacton), a member of the men’s track and field team: The Maryland Association of Certified Public Accountants Outstanding Achievement in Accounting Award and The Ralph B. Price Scholarship
Sophomore Amber Slater (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill), a member of the women’s cross country and track and field teams: The Millard Milburn Rice Non-Fiction Writing Prize

Activity and Leadership:
Junior Nate Bell (Union Bridge, Md./Francis Scott Key), a member of the men’s track and field team: The Michael Whitmore Memorial Award
Junior Marrio Davis (Baltimore, Md./Friends School of Baltimore), a member of the men’s soccer and lacrosse teams: The John D. Nawrocki Memorial Award
Junior Kelsey Dickman (Abington, Md./Bel Air), a member of the women’s track and field team: The Michael Whitmore Memorial Award
Sophomore Joe Rollins (Temple Hills, Md./Surrattsville), a running back on the football team: The James B. Moore Memorial Award
Junior Max Rutherford (Potomac, Md./Winston Churchill), a member of the men’s soccer team: Philip E. and Ruth Shreeve Uhrig Green and Gold Soccer Achievement Award
Junior Jake Zamostny (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll), a member of the men’s cross country and track and field teams: Brian T. Russo ’86 Memorial Award

Phi Beta Kappa:
Senior Hope Battista
Senior Missy Black (Atglen, Pa./Bishop Shanahan), a member of the women’s cross country and track and field teams
Senior Louis Lachman
Senior Katherine Restrepo (Wyomissing, Pa./Wyomissing Area), a member of the women’s basketball and golf teams
Junior Eric Spioch (Westminster, Md./Westminster), a member of the men’s cross country and track and field teams
Senior Rachel Walega

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop