Making the grade

McDaniel places 95 student-athletes on Dean’s List, introduces Green and Gold Honor Roll

WESTMINSTER, Md. – McDaniel College has announced its Dean’s List from the Fall 2010 semester and 95 Green Terror student-athletes, including 34 first-semester students, qualified for the honors.

To qualify for the Dean’s List, a student must achieve a grade-point average (GPA) of 3.50 for the semester. A GPA of 3.5-3.699 earns a student Honors according to the College. A GPA of 3.7-3.899 earns a student High Honors while a GPA of 3.9 or above qualifies for Highest Honors.

Through a joint initiative of the athletics department, including the Student-Athlete Advisory Council (SAAC), and President’s Office, McDaniel has also announced the establishment of the Green and Gold Honor Roll.

To be named to the newly formed Honor Roll, a student-athlete must be named to the Dean’s List in the same semester in which he or she has also been named to an athletic honor of All-Centennial Conference or higher.

Three Green Terror student-athletes have earned the department’s new honor in the first semester of its existence.

Sophomore Paige Messersmith (Phoenix, Md./Dulaney), a midfielder on the field hockey team, earned honorable mention honors on the field and Honors in the classroom in the fall. An exercise science and physical education major, she ranked fourth on the team with nine points and tied for the team lead with five defensive saves.

Junior Jake Nichols (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), a punter on the football team, earned second-team All-CC honors on the field and Honors in the classroom last fall. A business/economics major, he led the conference in punting, averaging 37.7 yards on a CC-high 74 punts. He had six punts of 50 yards or longer, including a long of 63 yards. Nichols forced 17 fair catches and dropped 16 punts inside the 20.

Senior Lindsay Wilson (Catonsville, Md./Seton Keough), a member of the women’s cross country team, earned second-team All-CC and All-Mid East Region honors on the course and Highest Honors in the classroom. An art history and Spanish dual major, she finished ninth at the conference meet with the fourth-fastest 6,000-meter time in program history (22:28) and crossed 19th at the NCAA Division III regional meet.

The following McDaniel student-athletes were also named to the Dean’s List in the fall:

Senior Kim Acton (Severna Park, Md./Severna Park), Women’s Basketball, Physics, High Honors
Senior Dan Alderman (Sykesville, Md./Century), Men’s Lacrosse, Economics, High Honors
Senior Jed Barnes (Severna Park, Md./Severna Park), Men's Lacrosse, History, High Honors
Junior Hope Battista (Crofton, Md./South River), Field Hockey, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Junior Jordan Beans (Hanover, Pa./Hanover), Softball, Art, High Honors
Sophomore Anna Beaudry (Amherst, Mass./Amherst Regional), Women’s Lacrosse, Business Administration, Honors
Junior Missy Black (West Grove, Pa./Bishop Shanahan), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, History/Spanish, Highest Honors
Sophomore Leigh Blohm (Bel Air, Md./Toms River North), Softball, Undeclared, Highest Honors
Senior Matt Bodnar (Douglasville, Pa./Central Catholic), Baseball, Political Science, Highest Honors
Senior Tom Boehm (Sea Cliff, N.Y./North Shore), Wrestling, Political Science, High Honors

Freshman Caroline Bramble (Easton, Md./Easton), Field Hockey/Softball, Exercise Science, Honors
Senior Sarah Byron (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill), Volleyball/Track and Field, Sociology, Highest Honors
Freshman Luis Calderon (Silver Spring, Md./Bullis), Men’s Soccer, Undeclared, Honors
Sophomore Kerry Cambell (Gaithersburg, Md./Damascus), Field Hockey/Women’s Lacrosse, Biology, High Honors
Sophomore Joy Chand (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Sociology, Highest Honors
Sophomore Pat Christopher (Union Beach, N.J./St. John Vianney), Baseball, Psychology, Honors
Junior Trevor Crest (Baltimore, Md./Episcipal), Men’s Soccer/Track and Field, History, High Honors
Freshman Danielle Decolli (Mt. Airy, Md./South Carroll), Field Hockey/Women’s Lacrosse, Business Administration, Highest Honors
Senior Erin Duffy (Edgewater, Md./South River), Women’s Track and Field, Environmental Science, Honors
Freshman Allie Eader (Frederick, Md./Linganore), Women’s Basketball, undeclared, Honors

Senior Megan Elfert (Finksburg, Md./Westminster), Softball, Psychology, Honors
Sophomore Ben Eveler (York, Pa./Red Lion), Men’s Soccer, Exercise Science, High Honors
Senior Katie Ferguson (Dover, Pa./Northern York), Volleyball, History/Political Science, Highest Honors
Freshman Matt Furhman (Westminster, Md./Delone Catholic), Baseball, undeclared, Honors
Freshman Barnabas Furth (Brookline, Mass./Brookline), Men’s Soccer, undeclared, Honors
Freshman Tom Gallo (Bernardsville, N.J./Bernards), Baseball, Business, Honors
Senior Jennifer Garnett (Los Alto, Calif./Homestead), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Economics/International Studies, Highest Honors
Senior Megan Giroux (Damascus, Md./Damascus), Women’s Swimming, English, Honors
Freshman Steph Glassick (West Hills, Calif./L.A. Baptist), Women’s Soccer, Exercise Science, Honors
Senior Brock Glotfelty (Grantsville, Md./Northern Garrett), Wrestling, Exercise Science, Highest Honors

Junior Carissa Grove (Boonsboro, Md./St. Maria Goretti), Women’s Tennis, Biology/Spanish, Honors
Freshman Kristine Harjes (Rumson, N.J,/Rumson-Fair Haven), Women’s Cross Country, undeclared, High Honors
Junior Rachael Hurst (Dillsburg, Pa./Northern), Women’s Soccer, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Sophomore Katie Jones (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill), Field Hockey/Track and Field, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Freshman Becky Kaler (Jefferson, Md./Brunswick), Women’s Cross Country/Women’s Tennis, History, High Honors
Freshman Cody Kenly (Poolesville, Md./Poolesville), Football/Men’s Swimming, undeclared, High Honors
Freshman Alec Kissel (Ft. Washington, Pa./Plymouth Whitemarsh), Men’s Golf, undeclared, High Honors
Sophomore Chuck Kronmiller (Norristown, Pa./Methacton), Football/Track and Field, Business/Economics, High Honors
Junior Louis Lachman (Woodstock, Md./Marriotts Ridge), Men’s Track and Field, Chemistry, Highest Honors
Sophomore Sean Lamarre (Woodbine, Md./Calvert Hall), Baseball, undeclared, Honors

Senior Meredith Larsen (Phoenix, Md./Bryn Mawr), Women’s Basketball, Physics, Honors
Freshman Brittney Lenz (Pasedena, Md./Chesapeake) Women’s Swimming, undeclared, Honors
Sophomore Mike Marks (Ellicott City, Md./St. Vincent Pallotti), Men’s Lacrosse, Criminal Justice, Highest Honors
Sophomore Zach Martin (Clarkville, Md./River Hill) Football, Exercise Science, Honors
Senior KJ Mazurek (Rumson, N.J./Rumson-Fair Haven), Men’s Golf, Communication, Honors
Freshman Stephanie Maring (Woodbine, Md./South Carroll), Softball, undeclared, Highest Honors
Freshman Jasmine McCormick (Antioch, Calif./Holy Name), Softball, undeclared, Highest Honors
Sophomore James McGarry (Ocean City, Md./Stephan Decatur), Wrestling, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Freshman Phoebe McHale (Collegeville, Pa./Perkiomen Valley), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, undeclared, High Honors
Senior Chris McLaughlin (Chapel Hill, N.C./Chapel Hill), Biology, Honors

Sophomore Annie McShea (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), Volleyball, Psychology, High Honors
Senior Chris Merrill (Kingsville, Md./Fallston), Men’s Golf, Business Administration, Honors
Freshman Laura Mertz (Gillette, N.J./Watchung Hills), Softball, undeclared, High Honors
Freshman Sarah Meszler (Herkimer, N.Y,/Herkimer), Field Hockey, Exercise Science, Honors
Freshman Lauren Murray (Centreville, Md./Queen Annes County), Women’s Track and Field, undeclared, Honors
Sophomore Will Neutzling (Crofton, Md./Archbishop Spalding), Football, Biology, Honors
Senior Kristen Nuckles (Suffolk, Va./Nansemond-Suffolk Academy), Volleyball, Biology/Chemistry, Highest Honors
Freshman Monica Parcell (Prospect Park, Pa./Interboro), Women’s Swimming/Women’s Lacrosse, undeclared, High Honors
Senior Emily Peoples (Wilmington, Del./Brandywine), Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Biology, Highest Honors
Freshman Anna Pleskunas (Saunderstown, R.I./North Kingstown) Women’s Swimming, undeclared, Honors

Sophomore Greg Povlow (Coral Springs, Fla./Pine Crest), Baseball, Exercise Science, High Honors
Sophomore Ryan Procaccini (Hockessin, Del./Wilmington Friends School), Football, Business/Economics, Honors
Freshman Emily Quade (Gambrills, Md./Archbishop Spalding), Women's Lacrosse, Exercise Science, Honors
Freshman Mariel Ramey (Framingham, Mass./Keystone National), Women’s Swimming, Biology/Pre-Med, Highest Honors
Junior Katherine Restrepo (Wyomissing, Pa./Wyomissing Area), Women’s Golf/Women’s Basketball/Track and Field, Political Science/Spanish, High Honors
Freshman Jake Ritter (Drexel Hill, Pa./Haverford Twp.), Football, undeclared, Honors
Freshman Pat Rogers (Landisville, Pa./Hemfield), Men’s Swimming, undeclared, Honors
Freshman Joe Rollins (Temple Hills, Md./Surratsville), Football/Men’s Track and Field, Honors
Sophomore Tyler Rudd (Glen Burnie, Md./Glen Burnie), Men’s Basketball, Exercise Science, Honors
Senior Kelly Scheler (Forest Hill, Md./C. Milton Wright), Women’s Soccer, Psychology, Highest Honors

Junior Luke Schmidt (Red Lion, Pa./York Catholic), Men’s Tennis, Biology/Spanish, High Honors
Freshman Danny Scott (Monkton, Md./Rock Point), Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Social Work/Psychology, High Honors
Freshman Matthew Scott (Atlantic Beach, N.Y./Woodmere Academy), Baseball, undeclared, High Honors
Junior Ron Shriver (Westminster, Md./Francis Scott Key), Men’s Cross Country/Track and Field, Exercise Science, Honors
Freshman Rachel Sidney (East Meadow, N.Y./East Meadow), Softball, undeclared, Honors
Freshman Amber Slater (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill) Women’s Cross Country/Track and Field, English, Highest Honors
Senior Whitney Snoops (Millersville, Md./Archbishop Spalding), Women’s Basketball, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Sophomore Eric Spioch (Westminster, Md./Westminster), Men’s Track and Field, undeclared, Highest Honors
Senior Larry Thomas (Baltimore, Md./Pikesville), Football, Exercise Science, Honors
Senior Cara Thompson (Hagerstown, Md./Hagerstown North), Women’s Basketball, Business Administration, Highest Honors

Freshman Elise Un-O’Meara (Bowie, Md./Elizabeth Seton), Women’s Tennis, undeclared, Honors
Sophomore Kaitlyn Vadenais (North Smithfield, R.I./North Smithfield), Softball, Communication, Honors
Freshman Kerrie Vanscoy (Frederick, Md./Tuscarora), Women’s Swimming, undeclared, Honors
Senior Lauren Vilkas (Quantico, Md./J.M. Bennett), Women’s Lacrosse, Political Science/Spanish, Highest Honors
Junior Rachel Walega (Ambler, Pa./Wissahickon), Women’s Swimming, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Junior Bobby Ward (Kensington, Md./The Heights), Men’s Lacrosse, Business Administration, Honors
Junior Erinne Warrenfeltz (Smithsburg, Md./Middletown), Softball, Exercise Science, Honors
Senior Jennie Weiner (Setauket, N.Y./Ward Melville), Women’s Golf, Psychology, Honors
Freshman Sam Wilson (New Castle, Colo./Coal Ridge), Women’s Soccer, undeclared, Highest Honors
Sophomore Claire Woolley (Ephrata, Pa./Ephrata), Women’s Soccer, Studio Art, High Honors

Senior Kate Zimmer (Ocean City, Md./Stephan Decatur), Women’s Basketball, Sociology, High Honors
Junior Courtney Zimmerman (Baltimore, Md./Patapsco), Women’s Tennis, Honors

-30-

View: Mobile | Desktop