Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

With honors: 25 student-athletes honored with College awards

With honors: 25 student-athletes honored with College awards

WESTMINSTER, Md. – At the annual award ceremonies that McDaniel College holds each spring, 25 Green Terror student-athletes were among the honorees.

On Apr. 29, the College recognized more than 30 undergraduate students at the annual Spring Awards Ceremony.

On May 18, the College held its annual Senior Investiture and Honors Convocation, where 41 academic and activity/leadership awards were given to graduating seniors. Included in that ceremony is the presentation of the John Alexander and Faith Millard/Dr. Carol Fritz Medals, which are awarded to the top senior male and female student-athlete, respectively, as well as the Charles W. Havens Award, which is given to a senior student-athlete who "has shown by word and deeds the attributes of charity, altruism, benevolence, and a humane and compassionate concern for his fellow man."

Seniors Bamasa Bailor (Carlisle, Pa./Carlisle Area), a member of the football and men's basketball team, and Antonio Rosanova (Laurel, Md./DeMatha), a member of the baseball, shared the Alexander Medal as the top senior male student-athletes.

Senior Sarah McDonald (Yardley, Pa./Pennsbury), a member of the women's soccer team, garnered the Millard/Fritz Medal as the top senior female student-athlete.

Abby Keen (Salisbury, Md./Parkside), a member of the women's soccer team, received the Havens Award, which is awarded to a senior who participated in intercollegiate athletics and has shown by word and deeds the attributes of charity, altruism, benevolence, and a humane and compassionate concern for his fellow man.

The athletics department also awarded the fourth annual Dr. H. Samuel Case Award, given to the male and female senior student-athletes with the most outstanding academic record and who has been as a significant member of the Green Terror athletics program.

Senior Will Giles (LaVale, Md./Bishop Walsh), a communication major on the men's tennis team, earned the male award while senior Samantha Smith (Bangkok, Thailand/International School of Bangkok), a math major on the women's swimming team, and Kristen Upton (Chalfont, Pa./Central Bucks South), a biology/exercise chemistry major on the women's soccer team, earned the female award.

The following student-athletes also received awards at Senior Investiture and Honors Convocation:

Academic:
Senior Rebecca Debinski (Sykesville, Md./Century), a member of the women's cross country team: The Maria Leonard Senior Book Award; The Frank and Margaret Malone Award for Excellence in a Foreign Language – Spanish; The Michael and Polly Beaver Award for Excellence in Education; The Argonaut Award for achieving the highest cumulative grade-point average
Senior Teryn Rath (Grass Valley, Calif./Bear River), a member of the volleyball team: The Richard A. Clower Award for Excellence in Kinesiology
Senior Samantha Smith: The Dr. Clyde A Spicer Award

Activity and Leadership:
Senior Wade Bishop (Greensboro, Md./North Caroline), a member of the men's cross country and wrestling teams: The Greek Man of the Year
Senior Mable Buchanan (Westminster, Md./North Carroll), a member of the women's cross country team: The Lynn F. Gruber Medal
Senior Shantae Byro (Baltimore, Md./Northwestern), a member of the women's cross country and track and field teams: The Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award
Senior Will Giles: The Bates Prize
Senior Josh Hefta (Blacksburg, Va./Glenelg), a member of the men's lacrosse team: The Michael J. Marks '13 Memorial Award
Senior Nick Over (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill), a member of the men's soccer team: The John D. Nawrocki Memorial Award
Senior Alex Panagakos (Hampstead, Md./North Carroll), a member of the men's cross country and track and field teams: The Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award
Senior Kristen Upton: The Mary Ward Lewis Prize

At the Spring Awards Ceremony, the following undergraduate student-athletes were honored with either academic or activity and leadership awards:

Academic:
Junior Taylor Bauman (Charlottesville, Va./Albemarle), a member of the volleyball team: The Gordon B. Shelton '68 Award for Excellence in Life Sciences
Junior Morgan Collinson (Harwood, Md./Southern), a member of the women's lacrosse team: Maryland Association of Certified Public Accountants Outstanding Achievement in Accounting Award
Junior Annie Marshall (Ijamsville, Md./Oakdale), a member of the women's soccer team: The Charles J. Miller Award for Excellence in Mathematics
Sophomore Andy Murphy (Eldersburg, Md./Liberty), a member of the men's lacrosse team: The Barry A. Winkelman Memorial Award

Activity and Leadership:
Junior Yusrah Adebayo (Silver Spring, Md./Paint Branch), a member of the women's cross country and track and field teams: The Michael Whitmore Memorial Award
Junior Billy Emerson (Germantown, Md./Watkins Mills), a member of the men's track and field team: The Michael Whitmore Memorial Award
Junior Gavin Gibson (Newark, Del./Sanford), a member of the men's cross country and track and field teams: The Brian T. Russo '86 Memorial Award
Sophomore Randall Hilleary (Bonney Lake, Wash./Skyline), a member of the men's soccer team: The Philip E. and Ruth Shreeve Uhrig Green and Gold Soccer Achievement Award
Sophomore Carson Marshall (Brookeville, Md./Glenelg), a member of the men's lacrosse team: The James B. Moore Memorial Award
Junior Samantha Merkel (Baltimore, Md./Winters Mill), a member of the women's cross country and track and field teams: The Brian T. Russo '86 Memorial Award

Omicron Delta Kappa:
Senior Mable Buchanan
Senior Will Giles
Senior Kristen Upton

Phi Beta Kappa:
Junior Taylor Bauman
Senior Will Giles
Senior Abby Keen
Senior Valerie Lamb (Miami Gardens, Fla./Miramar), a member of the softball team
Senior Alejandra Mata (Miramar, Fla./Cooper City), a member of the softball team
Senior Teryn Rath
Senior Samantha Smith

Trumpeters:
Senior Will Giles

-30-