Making the grade: 125 student-athletes on Spring Dean’s List

Making the grade: 125 student-athletes on Spring Dean’s List

McDaniel places 125 student-athletes on Dean's List, four on Green and Gold Honor Roll

WESTMINSTER, Md. – McDaniel College has announced its Dean's List from the Spring 2017 semester and 125 Green Terror student-athletes.

To qualify for the Dean's List, a student must achieve a grade-point average (GPA) of 3.50 for the semester. A GPA of 3.5-3.699 earns a student Honors according to the College. A GPA of 3.7-3.899 earns a student High Honors while a GPA of 3.9 or above qualifies for Highest Honors.

McDaniel also honors student-athletes through the establishment of the Green and Gold Honor Roll, which was introduced in 2011 through a joint initiative of the athletics department, including the Student-Athlete Advisory Council (SAAC), and President's Office.

To be named to the Honor Roll, a student-athlete must be named to the Dean's List in the same semester in which he or she has also been named to an athletic honor of All-Centennial Conference (CC) or higher.

Four Green Terror student-athletes have earned the department's honor this past semester.

Sophomore Billy Emerson (Germantown, Md./Watkins Mill), a thrower on the men's outdoor track and field team, earned honorable mention honors on the field. He earned Honors in the classroom. An undeclared major, he finished third in the shot put at the outdoor track and field championship with a throw of 14.51 meters.

Senior Allison Farrell (Towson, Md./Loch Raven), a defender on the women's lacrosse team, earned honorable mention honors on the field. She earned High Honors in the classroom. An exercise science major, she started all 16 games, leading the team with 64 draw controls, 23 caused turnovers and 39 ground balls. She also contributed seven goals and six assists to the offense.

Senior Nicole Hill (Bowie, Md./Bowie), a sprinter on the women's indoor track and field team, earned second-team honors on the track. She earned High Honors in the classroom. A business administration major, she finished she in the 60 meters at the indoor track and field championship with a time of 8.00 seconds.

Senior Jamie Weisser (Chappaqua, N.Y./Horace Greeley), a designated player on the softball team, earned second-team honors on the field. She earned Highest Honors in the classroom. A psychology major, she started 32 of the 39 games in which she appeared, hitting .295 on the season, including posting a .349 average in conference play. She had five doubles and three home runs among her 28 hits. She also drove in 19 runs.

The following McDaniel student-athletes were also named to the Dean's List in the spring:

Senior Justin Allen (Ashburn, Va./Broad Run), Men's Swimming, Exercise Science, High Honors
Senior Brian Austin (Turlock, Calif./J.H. Pitman), Men's Swimming, Communication/Philosophy, Highest Honors
Senior Sarah Bach (Manchester, Md./Manchester Valley), Field Hockey/Women's Basketball, Communication, High Honors
Senior Suzy Bannister (Cockeysville, Md./Dulaney), Field Hockey, Communication/Studio Art, Highest Honors
Freshman Kennedy Barlond (Battle Creek, Mich./Pennfield), Volleyball, undeclared, High Honors
Sophomore Antonio Batang (Fort Meade, Md./North County), Men's Track & Field, Environmental Studies, High Honors
Sophomore Taylor Bauman (Charlottesville, Va./Albemarle), Volleyball, Biology, Highest Honors
Senior Lucy Benson (Wilmington, Del./Sanford), Women's Cross County/Track & Field, History/Spanish, Highest Honors
Senior Brandon Bond (Hebron, Md./Mardela), Men's Swimming, Accounting/Business Administration, Honors
Freshman Will Bower (Emmittsburg, Md./MMI Prep), Men's Track & Field, Biochemistry/Biology, Highest Honors

Junior Libby Bowles (Gaithersburg, Md./Damascus), Women's Basketball, Accounting/Economics, Honors
Sophomore Michael Brant (Wilmington, Del./Cab Calloway School of the Arts), Men's Swimming, Exercise Science, High Honors
Sophomore Greysen Brockbank (Newville, Pa./Big Spring), Men's Soccer, undeclared, Honors
Freshman Sam Brustad (Silver Spring, Md./St. John's College), Baseball, English, Honors
Senior Mable Buchanan (Westminster, Md./North Carroll), Women's Cross Country/Track & Field, English, High Honors
Senior Matthew Callahan (Germantown, Md./Northwest), Football, Political Science/Philosophy, Honors
Sophomore Morgan Collinson (Harwood, Md./Southern), Women's Lacrosse, Business Administration, Honors
Senior Lexi Corral (Gaithersburg, Md./Gaithersburg), Volleyball, Communication, High Honors
Sophomore Matthew Cramer (New Market, Md./Oakdale), Men's Golf, Biology, Honors
Senior Kyle Crouse (Keymar, Md./Francis Scott Key), Men's Cross Country, Environmental Science, Highest Honors

Sophomore Cyrus Daroowalla (Westminster, Md./Westminster), Men's Cross Country, Business Administration, High Honors
Freshman Alexis Duday (Charlottesville, Va./Albemarle), Volleyball, Business Administration, Highest Honors
Sophomore Rachel Engle (Elizabethtown, Pa./Elizabethtown Area), Women's Soccer, undeclared, High Honors
Freshman Jackie Fahrenholz (Scotch Plains, N.J./Scotch Plains Fanwood), Women's Soccer, Environmental Science, Honors
Senior Austin Fry (Sunbury, Pa./Shamokin Area), Baseball, Accounting, High Honors
Senior Melissa Fry (St. Mary's, Ga./Camden County), Women's Swimming, Biology, High Honors
Senior Michael Gallagher (Coatesville, Pa./Downingtown West), Baseball, Exercise Science, High Honors
Junior Olivia Geiger (Ellicott City, Md./Marriotts Ridge), Women's Lacrosse, Psychology, Honors
Sophomore Kirsten Gibson (Lancaster, Pa./Penn Manor), Women's Soccer, Exercise Science, Honors
Sophomore Gavin Gibson (Newark, Del./Sanford), Men's Cross Country/Track & Field, Psychology, High Honors

Junior Will Giles (LaVale, Md./Bishop Walsh), Men's Tennis, Communication, Highest Honors
Senior Corey Glocker (Silver Spring, Md./James Hubert Blake), Men's Tennis, History/Philosophy, High Honors
Freshman Zach Glover (Stewartstown, Pa./Calvert Hall), Baseball, undeclared, Honors
Sophomore Christina Gooding (Milton, Del./Cape Henlopen), Field Hockey, Communication, Honors
Senior Eric Grantland (Pasadena, Md./Northeast), Baseball, Business Administration, Honors
Freshman Mary Guest (Hampstead, Md./North Carroll), Field Hockey, Communication, Highest Honors
Freshman Brenna Gutshall (Spring Grove, Pa./Spring Grove Area), Women's Tennis, undeclared, High Honors
Junior Adam Halmy (Shenandoah, Texas/College Park), Men's Swimming, Exercise Science, Honors
Junior Josh Hefta (Blacksburg, Va./Blacksburg), Men's Lacrosse, Philosophy, Honors
Freshman Sara Hegna (Brielle, N.J./Manasquan), Women's Swimming, undeclared, Honors

Senior Jim Heilman (Lutherville, Md./Baltimore Lutheran), Men's Cross Country/Track & Field, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Freshman Megan Henderson (East Windsor, N.J./Notre Dame), Women's Soccer, Biology/Pre-Med, Honors
Freshman Abigail Hernandez (Gaithersburg, Md./Richard Montgomery), Volleyball, Mathematics, Honors
Freshman Randall Hilleary (Issaquah, Wash./Skyline), Men's Soccer, Biology, Highest Honors
Freshman Kaylee Holliger (Forest Hill, Md./North Harford), Women's Soccer, undeclared, Honors
Sophomore Allison Isidore (Montclair, N.J./Montclair), Women's Golf, History/Religious Studies, Honors
Senior Haley Jacobs (Forest Hill, Md./North Harford), Women's Soccer, Exercise Chemistry/Pre-Med, Highest Honors
Freshman Maddy Johnson (Glen Rock, Pa./Dallastown Area), Softball, Psychology, High Honors
Sophomore Alyssa Johnston (West River, Md./Southern), Women's Soccer, Exercise Science/Chemistry, High Honors
Senior Ben Kahn (Selinsgrove, Pa./Selinsgrove Area), Football, Political Science, Honors

Senior Sean Kaliszak (New Freedom, Pa./Susquehannock), Men's Lacrosse, Exercise Science, High Honors
Freshman Jakob Katzen (Wilmington, Del./Wilmington Friends), Men's Lacrosse, Communication, Honors
Freshman Kevin Keane (Bethesda, Md./Walt Whitman), Men's Golf, undeclared, High Honors
Junior Abby Keen (Salisbury, Md./Parkside), Women's Soccer, Biochemistry, Highest Honors
Senior Olivia Kipe (Manchester, Md./Manchester Valley), Softball, Exercise Science, Honors
Junior Katie Kirschenmann (Damascus, Md./Damascus), Women's Soccer, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Junior Will Koester (Purcellville, Va./Woodgrove), Football, Economics, High Honors
Freshman Frank Kratovil (Stevensville, Md./Kent Island), Men's Lacrosse, Political Science/Philosophy, Highest Honors
Junior Valerie Lamb (Miami Gardens, Fla./Miramar), Softball, Political Science, High Honors
Senior Arielle Latourette (Easton, Pa./Easton Area), Women's Cross County/Track & Field, Psychology, High Honors

Freshman Michael Lemke (Westminster, Md./Westminster), Men's Track & Field, Biology/Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Senior Kelly Lewis (Montgomery Village, Md./Watkins Mill), Women's Swimming, Chemistry, Honors
Sophomore Owen Long (Hanover, Pa./New Oxford), Men's Swimming, Psychology, Highest Honors
Junior Luke Lynes (Dillsburg, Pa./Northern), Football, Exercise Science, High Honors
Sophomore Olivia Maenner (Towson, Md./Notre Dame Prep), Women's Lacrosse, Exercise Science/Spanish, High Honors
Senior Leesa Malczewski (Denton, Md./Chesapeake), Women's Tennis, Computer Science, Honors
Freshman Devon Maranto (Dayton, Md./Loyola Blakefield), Men's Lacrosse, Biology/Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Junior Annie Marshall (Ijamsville, Md./Oakdale), Women's Soccer, Mathematics, Honors
Senior Casey Marson (Norwich, N.Y./Norwich), Women's Golf, Communication, Highest Honors
Junior Alejandra Mata (Miramar, Fla./Cooper City), Softball, Sociology, Highest Honors

Junior Sarah McDonald (Yardley, Pa./Pennsbury), Women's Soccer, Accounting/Economics, Honors
Senior Marvin McKinney (Moorestown, N.J./Moorestown), Wrestling, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Senior Matthew Meagher (Fredrick, Md./Tuscarora), Wrestling, Mathematics/Computer Science/Economics, High Honors
Senior Hunter Metcalf (Blain, Pa./West Perry), Football, Studio Art, Honors
Sophomore Dustin Miller (Wyomissing, Pa./Wilson West Lawn), Football, Communication, Highest Honors
Sophomore Anna Mondoro (Dumfries, Va./Homeschool), Women's Basketball, undeclared, High Honors
Senior Maddie Moyer (Brookeville, Md./Sherwood), Volleyball, Psychology, Highest Honors
Freshman Andy Murphy (Eldersburg, Md./Liberty), Men's Lacrosse, Physics, High Honors
Freshman Kelly Novak (Millington, N.J./Watchung Hills), Women's Lacrosse, Biology, Honors
Sophomore Cole Ostendarp (Baltimore, Md./Eastern Tech), Men's Lacrosse, undeclared, Highest Honors

Senior Camden Ostrander (Rockville, Md./Richard Montgomery), Men's Soccer, English, Highest Honors
Junior Nick Over (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill), Men's Soccer, Exercise Science, High Honors
Junior Emma Perdue (Grasonville, Md./Annapolis Area Christian), Women's Swimming, Biology, Highest Honors
Senior Abby Phillips (New Freedom, Pa./North Harford), Women's Lacrosse, Exercise Science, Honors
Sophomore Carinna Powell (Chesapeake Beach, Md./Northern), Cross Country/Track & Field, Exercise Science, High Honors
Junior Teryn Rath (Grass Valley, Ca./Bear River), Volleyball, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Sophomore Jo Rice (Sinking Spring. Pa./Wilson), Women's Soccer, undeclared, Highest Honors
Freshman Brandon Richmond (Owings Mills, Md./Owings Mills), Baseball, undeclared, Honors
Freshman Cassie Rickrode (Hanover, Pa./Delone Catholic), Softball, Social Work, High Honors
Junior Paola Rosa (Laurel, Md./Reservoir), Women's Soccer, Business Administration/Economics, Highest Honors

Senior Juliann Rossi (Marriottsville, Md./McDonogh), Women's Swimming, Psychology, High Honors
Junior Lindsay Russell (Leonia, N.J./Leonia), Women's Tennis, Communication, Highest Honors
Senior Brian Ruygrok (Ellicott City, Md./Centennial), Men's Lacrosse, Biology, Highest Honors
Sophomore Meghan Sadler (Blanden, Pa./Fleetwood Area), Field Hockey, Biology, Honors
Freshman Megan Schlesinger (Frederick, Md./Urbana), Women's Golf, Biology, Highest Honors
Freshman Jill Shephard (Monkton, Md./North Harford), Women's Cross Country/Track & Field, Spanish, Honors
Junior Sam Simacek (Flower Mound, Texas/Marcus), Men's Swimming, Art, Honors
Junior Samantha Smith (Bangkok, Thailand/International School of Bangkok), Women's Swimming, Math, Highest Honors
Junior Patrick Snight (Drayden, Md./St. Mary's Ryken), Men's Lacrosse, Business Administration/Economics, Honors
Junior Nevin Stambaugh (Taneytown, Md./Francis Scott Key), Men's Track & Field, Exercise Science, Honors

Junior Perry Stefanelli (Rockville, Md./Good Counsel), Football, Exercise Science, High Honors
Freshman Liv Storer (Wangaratte, Australia/Galen Catholic College), Women's Basketball, undeclared, High Honors
Junior Becca Sykes (Collegeville, Pa./Methacton), Women's Swimming, Exercise Science, Honors
Sophomore Brad Thaxton (Stevensville, Md./DeMatha), Baseball, Accounting, Honors
Freshman Miranda Thompson (Columbia, Md./Atholton), Softball, Exercise Science, Honors
Freshman Allie Titus (Frederick, Md./Gov. Thomas Johnson), Women's Soccer, Psychology, Honors Honors
Sophomore Carter Trousdale (Hanover Park, Ill./Hoffman Estate), Men's Tennis, Economics/Business Administration, High Honors
Senior Andy Ullmann (Toms River, N.J./Monsignor Donovan), Football, Biochemistry, High Honors
Junior Kristen Upton (Chalfont, Pa., Central Bucks South), Women's Soccer, Biochemistry/Exercise Chemistry, Highest Honors
Sophomore Paul Van Nevel (Gaithersburg, Md./Poolesville), Men's Swimming, Environmental Studies, High Honors

Junior Taylor Wagner (Dunkirk, Md./Northern), Football/Track & Field, Exercise Science, Honors
Sophomore Lauren Wells (Glen Allen, Va./Glen Allen), Volleyball, Biology, High Honors
Senior Darin Winters (St. Inigoes, Md./Leonardtown), Football, Exercise Science, Highest Honors
Freshman Adam Wise (Baltimore, Md./Eastern Tech), Men's Soccer, Exercise Science, Honors
Freshman Jamese Word (Belmont, Mass./Lexington Christian Academy), Women's Basketball/Track & Field, Communication, Honors
Sophomore Clint Wright (Glenville, Pa./South Western), Wrestling, undeclared, Honors
Junior Michael Wright (Westminster, Md./Dunbar), Football, Sociology, Honors
Senior Catherine Wroblewski (Glen Mills, Pa./Cardinal O'Hara), Women's Soccer, English/Business Administration, High Honors
Senior Christina Wroblewski (Glen Mills, Pa./Cardinal O'Hara), Women's Soccer, Mathematics, High Honors
Freshman Kaitlin Yealy (Littlestown, Pa./Littlestown Area), Softball, Exercise Science, High Honors

Senior Karli Zeps (Reisterstown, Md./Seton Keough), Women's Basketball, Exercise Chemistry, Honors

-30-