With honors: 23 student-athletes honored with College awards

(c) 2017 David Sinclair/McDaniel College
(c) 2017 David Sinclair/McDaniel College

WESTMINSTER, Md. – At the annual award ceremonies that McDaniel College holds each spring, 23 Green Terror student-athletes were among the honorees.

On Apr. 22, the College recognized 29 undergraduate students at the annual Spring Awards Ceremony.

On May 19, the College held its annual Senior Investiture and Honors Convocation, where 41 academic and activity/leadership awards were given to graduating seniors. Included in that ceremony is the presentation of the John Alexander and Faith Millard Medals, which are awarded to the top senior male and female student-athlete, respectively, as well as the Charles W. Havens Award, which is given to a senior student-athlete who "has shown by word and deeds the attributes of charity, altruism, benevolence, and a humane and compassionate concern for his fellow man."

Seniors Justin Allen (Ashburn, Va./Broad Run), a member of the men's swimming team, and Will Kroppe (Wyomissing, Pa./Wyomissing Area), a member of the men's lacrosse team, shared the Alexander Medal as the top senior male student-athletes.

Senior Nicole Hill (Bowie, Md./Bowie), a member of the women's soccer teams, garnered the Millard Medal as the top senior female student-athlete.

Syd Knadler (Crowley Lake, Calif./Mammoth), a member of the women's swimming team, received the Havens Award, which is awarded to a senior who participated in intercollegiate athletics and has shown by word and deeds the attributes of charity, altruism, benevolence, and a humane and compassionate concern for his fellow man.

The athletics department also awarded the third annual Dr. H. Samuel Case Award, given to the male and female senior student-athletes with the most outstanding academic record and who has been as a significant member of the Green Terror athletics program.

Senior Jim Heilman (Lutherville, Md./Baltimore Lutheran), an exercise science major on the men's cross country and track and field teams, earned the male award while senior Catherine Wroblewski (Glen Mills, Pa./Cardinal O'Hara), an English and business administration major on the women's soccer team, earned the female award.

The following student-athletes also received awards at Senior Investiture and Honors Convocation:

Academic:
Senior Brian Austin (Turlock, Calif./J.H. Pitman), a member of the men's swimming team: The Dr. Reuben Holthaus Award in Philosophy
Senior Corey Glocker (Silver Spring, Md./Blake), a member of the men's tennis team: The United States History Award
Senior Sean Kaliszak (New Freedom, Pa./Susquehannock), a member of the men's lacrosse team: The Richard A. Clower Award for Excellence in Exercise Science and Physical Education
Senior Syd Knadler: The Richard A. Clower Award for Excellence in Exercise Science and Physical Education
Senior Casey Marson (Norwich, N.Y./Norwich), a member of the women's golf team: The Eloise B. and Lowell S. Ensor Award for Graduate or Professional Study
Senior Catherine Wroblewski: The Alton Dennis Law Award for Excellence in Economics

Activity and Leadership:
Senior Jim Heilman: The Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award
Senior Sean Kaliszak: The Michael Marks Memorial Award; The Michael L. Waghelstein Memorial Award
Senior Olivia Kipe (Manchester, Md./Manchester Valley), a member of the softball team: The Lynn F. Gruber Medal
Senior Arielle Latourette (Easton, Pa./Easton Area), a member of the women's cross country and track and field teams: The Steve Robert Wilson Memorial Award
Senior Bryan Ruygrok (Ellicott City, Md./Centennial), a member of the men's lacrosse team: The John D. Nawrocki Memorial Award

At the Spring Awards Ceremony, the following undergraduate student-athletes were honored with either academic or activity and leadership awards:

Academic:
Junior Marquise Findley-Smith (Baltimore, Md./Atholton), a member of the football team: The James P. Earp Sociology Award
Junior Emma Perdue (Grasonville, Md./Annapolis Area Christian), a member of the women's swimming team: The Anna J. Treff Award for Excellence in Pre-Medical or Biological Studies

Activity and Leadership:
Junior Mable Buchanan (Westminster, Md./North Carroll), a member of the women's cross country and track and field teams: The Brian T. Russo '86 Memorial Award
Junior Shantae Byro (Baltimore, Md./Northwestern), a member of the women's cross country and track and field teams: The Michael Whitmore Award; The Brian T. Russo '86 Memorial Award
Junior Alex Panagakos (Hampstead, Md./North Carroll), a member of the men's cross country and track and field teams: The Michael Whitmore Award; The Brian T. Russo '86 Memorial Award
Junior Nick Over (Westminster, Md./Winters Mill), a member of the men's soccer team: Philip E. and Ruth Shreeve Uhrig Green and Gold Soccer Achievement Award

Omicron Delta Kappa:
Junior Matthew Meagher (Frederick, Md./Tuscarora), a member of the wrestling team
Junior Camden Ostrander (Rockville, Md./Richard Montgomery), a member of the men's soccer team
Junior Kristen Upton (Chalfont, Pa./Central Bucks South), a member of the women's soccer team
Senior Catherine Wroblewski

Phi Beta Kappa:
Junior Kristen Upton

Trumpeters:
Junior Camden Ostrander
Junior Will Giles (LaVale, Md./Bishop Walsh), a member of the men's tennis team

-30-